Junior Badminton Stars head to Perth for the YONEX U15/U19 Australian National Team and Individual Championships 2024

Junior badminton stars from across Australia are heading to Perth for the YONEX U15/U19 Australian National Team and Individual Championships 2024 from July 9-14.

Held at the Kingsway Indoor Stadium, the first three days of the tournament will see states and territories compete within the Teams event for the prestigious Val Nesbitt (U15) and CP Maddern (U19) Trophies, followed by the Individual Championships which conclude on Sunday July 14.

“We are delighted to be heading over to Western Australia for the 2024 edition of the YONEX U15/U19 Australian National Team and Individual Championships,” Badminton Australia Chief Executive Officer Tjitte Weistra said.

“We can’t wait to see some of the best U15/U19 badminton players in Australia on court at the Kingsway Indoor Stadium competing in both the Team and Individual events.

“This tournament has such an incredible history within our sport, and we’re bound to see plenty of great matches during the next few days.”

Badminton Association of Western Australia President Christine Ferguson said it was an honour to host a National Championship tournament.

“The Western Australian badminton community has a very rich history, and we are thrilled that the YONEX U15/U19 Australian National Team and Individual Championships 2024 will now become a part of our story,” she said.

“This year we are also celebrating the 100th anniversary of our association and there’s no doubt that hosting this event will make the milestone even more memorable.”

Badminton Australia would like to extend its sincere thanks to event major sponsors YONEX, City of Wanneroo, Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries and Lotterywest, and to the Badminton Association of Western Australia.

In addition, the tournament also coincides with the 50th anniversary of the Australian Commonwealth Games Badminton Team that competed at the 1974 Commonwealth Games in Christchurch, New Zealand.

Several members of the 1974 CWG Team will be in attendance during the tournament and will be cheering on Australia’s next generation of badminton stars throughout the week.

2024 Draws:

Val Nesbitt (U15) and CP Maddern (U19): https://bit.ly/3VPX3UE

U15/U19 Individual Championships: https://bit.ly/3zvdtKD

During the 2023 edition of the YONEX U15/U19 Australian National Team and Individual Championships, New South Wales claimed the CP Maddern Trophy while Victoria triumphed over Western Australia to win the Val Nesbitt Trophy.

2023 Individual Winners:

U15: BS: Om Neelam (VIC), GS: Mimi Ngo (WA), BD: Om Neelam (VIC)/Aneesh Nirmal (QLD), GD: Tanvi Sai Mushini (VIC)/Mimi Ngo (WA) and XD: Om Neelam (VIC)/Mimi Ngo (WA)

U19: MS: Asher Ooi (NSW), WS: Isabella Yan (NSW), MD: Jordan Yang/Frederick Zhao (VIC), WD: Dania Nugroho/Catrina Tan (SA), XD: Jordan Yang (VIC)/Sydney Tjonadi (NSW)

For any further media enquiries, interviews with BA or BAWA staff, please contact BA Events and Communications Manager Anthony.pinda@badminton.au (0417 378 993).

TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024: Day 5

What an incredible week on court for the Falcons in Chengdu, China at the TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024!
To cap off the week, our Uber Cup Team went up against Malaysia for their last tie of Group Stage (B).

The highlight of the day was Setyana Mapasa/Angela Yu defeating Pei Kee Go/Mei Xing Teoh (21-15, 21-17) to secure their second match victory of the tournament.

Malaysia was too strong in the other matches and took out the tie 4-1 over Australia.

Gronya Somerville/Kaitlyn EA were defeated 12-21, 21-13, 10-21 by Lo Ee Ho/Zhing Yi Tan.

Tiffany Ho was up against Jin Wei Goh but went down fighting 6-21, 12-21.

Junior Falcons Isabella Yan went up against Siti Zuluaikha (10-21,10-21) and Sydney Tjonadi took on Ling Ching Wong (16-21, 3-21).

Hear from National Head Coach Leanne Choo:

“What an incredible tie against Malaysia.

“Setyana and Angela showed great form all tournament and their win today is testament to the strength of their partnership.

“Their win early on in the tie really boosted the team’s confidence for the remaining matches and we then came close to another win from Gronya and Kaitlyn, but unfortunately Malaysia was just too strong.

“Overall, the entire tournament has given me an insight into the events that we need to focus on, and the players have now seen where they need to be to compete against the world’s best.

“It really has been an eye-opening experience in Chengdu and now we all can’t wait to head home to compete at the YONEX Australian National Championships in Bendigo.”

Full Results: https://bit.ly/3w8Zk4D

Watch all the action live via BWF TV: https://youtube.com/@bwftv?si=OJvcjnQg60gnAzhh

📸 @Badmintonphoto (Tan En En and Mark Chiu Wo)

#Green2Gold2Great #TUC24 #TotalEnergiesBadminton #ThomasUberCupFinals #Chengdu2024 #ThomasCup #UberCup

TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals: Day 4

What a performance from Falcons Jacob Schueler and Jack Yu who locked in victories this afternoon during Australia’s tie against Canada at the TotalEnergies Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024!

Jacob secured his win against Canada’s Imran Wadia after taking out the first 21-15, he then went down in the second 16-21, but bounced back 21-16 during the third to seal the victory.

Jack Yu had a challenging contest against Canada’s Joshua Nguyen after losing the first 17-21, but then dug deep to close out the match 21-11, 21-19.

The day began with Brian Yang defeating Ricky Tang 21-16, 21-8, followed by wins to Jacob and Jack, and then a victory back to Canada in the Doubles with Victor Lai/Nyl Yakura defeating Huaidong Tang/Rayne Wang 21-16, 21-19.

With Australia and Canada locked at two-all, the tie came down to the Doubles decider between Kenneth Choo/Jack Yu against Kevin Lee/Ty Alexander Lindeman, however, it wasn’t to be as the Canadians closed out the day 21-16, 21-19 to defeat Australia 3-2.

Hear from National Head Coach Leanne Choo on the matches:

“What a fantastic effort from the boys.

“We knew it was going to be a very competitive tie against Canada.

“What’s most pleasing was watching Jack and Jacob close out their Singles matches after both going into the third game.”

Meanwhile, after yesterday’s tie against Chinese Taipei, our Uber Cup Team had today off to prepare for their Group Stage (B) tie against Malaysia on tomorrow at 11.30am (AEST).

Full Results: https://bit.ly/3w8Zk4D

Watch all the action live via BWF TV: https://youtube.com/@bwftv?si=OJvcjnQg60gnAzhh

📸 Badmintonphoto (Tan En En and Jnanesh Salian)

#Green2Gold2Great #TUC24 #TotalEnergiesBadminton #ThomasUberCupFinals #Chengdu2024 #ThomasCup #UberCup

TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024: Day 3

Our Uber Cup Team has secured Australia’s first win at the TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024!

Setyana Mapasa and Angela Yu showed great form today in the Women’s Doubles against Chinese Taipei defeating Ching Hui Chang and Ching Tun Yang 21-19, 21-18.

Hear from National Head Coach Leanne Choo on the match:

“It was a great win from the girls today and awesome to get a win on the board.

“Setyana and Angela learned from their loss yesterday and came back onto court today a lot stronger, executing their strategy really well.”

“The win has certainly boosted the team’s confidence for our match against Malaysia later in the week.”

Chinese Taipei was too strong for the Falcons in the other events and clinched the overall win against Australia 4-1.

The squad now has a day off on Tuesday to prepare for their Group Stage (B) tie against Malaysia on Wednesday at 11.30am (AEST).

Meanwhile, Australia’s Thomas Cup Team returns to the court tomorrow morning at 11.30am for their Group Stage (A) tie against Canada.
Full Results: https://bit.ly/3w8Zk4D

📸 Badmintonphoto (Mark Chiu Wu and Jnanesh Salian)

Watch all the action live via BWF TV: https://youtube.com/@bwftv?si=OJvcjnQg60gnAzhh

#Green2Gold2Great #TUC24 #TotalEnergiesBadminton #ThomasUberCupFinals #Chengdu2024 #ThomasCup #UberCup

TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024: Day 2

Another great session on court in Chengdu with Australia’s Uber Cup Team going up against Thailand on Day 2 of the TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024.

Falcons Sydney Tjonadi (WS), Setyana Mapasa/Angela Yu (WD), Tiffany Ho (WS), Kaitlyn Ea/Gronya Somerville (WD) and Isabella Yan (WS) put up a challenge, however, the Thai team was too strong with the Australians going down fighting 0-5.

The experience of competing on the world stage has given them plenty of momentum for when they return to court tomorrow morning at 11.30am (AEST) against Chinese Taipei for their second match of the Group Stage (B).

Falcons Shrey Dhand (MS), Jack Yu (MS), Huaidong Tang/Rayne Wang (MD), Ricky Tang (MS) and Jacob Schueler/Kenneth Choo (MD) showed strong form this afternoon against Korea during their second match of the Thomas Cup, but were defeated 0-5.

The squad now has a day off on Monday to rest and recover before they go up against Canada in the Group Stage (A) on Tuesday at 11.30am (AEST).

Full Results: https://bit.ly/3w8Zk4D

📸 Badmintonphoto (Mark Chiu Wu and Tan En En)

Watch all the action live via BWF TV: https://youtube.com/@bwftv?si=OJvcjnQg60gnAzhh

#Green2Gold2Great #TUC24 #TotalEnergiesBadminton #ThomasUberCupFinals #Chengdu2024 #ThomasCup #UberCup

TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024: Day 1

What a fantastic opportunity it was this afternoon in Chengdu for Australia’s Thomas Cup Team after going up against hosts China at the TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024.

Falcons Ricky Tang (MS, MD)/ Rayne Wang (MD), Jacob Schueler (MS), Kenneth Choo (MD)/ Huaidong Tang (MD) and Jack Yu (MS) went down fighting 0-5, but gained plenty of valuable experience during the opening day in Chengdu competing against some of the world’s best.

Hear from National Head Coach Leanne Choo on the match:
“They embraced every moment on court this afternoon and what’s most pleasing was watching them all individually execute elements of their game that they had been working on.

“One thing we wanted to see was them to not feel intimidated by the home crowd and just show up on court and play their best – which is exactly what they did.

“I am pleased with today and can’t wait to get underway with the Women’s Uber Cup Team first thing tomorrow.”

Australia’s Uber Cup Team (Group B) is on court tomorrow morning at 10.30am (AEST) for their first match against Thailand.

Australia’s Men’s Team (Group A) returns to the court later in the afternoon at 3pm (AEST) against Korea.

Full Results: https://bwfthomasubercups.bwfbadminton.com

📸 Badmintonphoto (Jnanesh Salian and Tan En En)

Watch all the action live via BWF TV: https://youtube.com/@bwftv?si=OJvcjnQg60gnAzhh

#Green2Gold2Great #TUC24 #TotalEnergiesBadminton #ThomasUberCupFinals #Chengdu2024 #ThomasCup #UberCup

Team Selection Announcement for Thomas and Uber Cup Finals


Badminton Australia is thrilled to unveil the team selections for the TotalEnergies Badminton World Federation Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2024.

The Thomas and Uber Cup Teams will travel to Chengdu, China, where the event is held from 27 April through to 5 May to compete against the top nations from across the world in what is the sport’s most prestigious Men’s and Women’s Team event.

Badminton Australia Tjitte (TJ) Weistra congratulated all the selected players who will represent Australia.

“After incredible performances during the qualification stage in Geelong, we are excited to see our teams go that one step further in the Finals,” he said.

“The Thomas and Uber Cups are among the most prestigious events in our sport and the experience of representing your nation in a team event is a true honour as an athlete.

“We wish all of our athletes the best of luck and we can’t wait to see you on court in Chengdu.”

The Thomas Cup was first held in 1949 and has been won a record 14 times by Indonesia, although India is the current champion after defeating Indonesia 3-0 during the 2022 edition in Thailand.

The Uber Cup’s history commenced in 1957 and has been won a record 15 times by China, however, at the 2022 tournament South Korea defeated China 3-2 to claim its second title.

The following players/squad/teams have been chosen by the Badminton Australia Selectors Panel in line with the Badminton Australia Selection Policy.

Australian Teams:

Thomas Cup (Men)

Doubles:

  • Kenneth Choo (2G Sports – VIC)
  • Rayne Wang (MUBC – VIC)
  • Huaidong Tang (NBC – NSW)

Singles:

  • Jacob Schueler (Ocean Grove BC – VIC)
  • Shrey Dhand (Play Badminton – VIC)

Singles/Doubles:

  • Jack Yu (Sunnybank Hills BC – QLD)
  • Ricky Tang (Ace-DASH – NSW)

Uber Cup (Women)

Doubles:

  • Setyana Mapasa (Roketto – NSW)
  • Angela Yu (Sunnybank Hills BC – QLD)
  • Gronya Somerville (BadFit – VIC)
  • Kaitlyn Ea (2G Sports – VIC)

Singles:

  • Tiffany Ho (NBC – NSW)
  • Sydney Tjonadi (Roketto – NSW)
  • Isabella Yan (NBC – NSW)

Read more: Qualifying Teams List for Thomas and Uber Cups Confirmed (via BWF)

In addition, the Senior Falcons Program has been updated with the addition of four new players (*):

Badminton Australia Senior Falcons

  • Kenneth Choo (2G Sports – VIC)
  • Shrey Dhand (Play Badminton – VIC) *
  • Kaitlyn Ea (2G Sports – VIC)
  • Kayson Goh (PBA – VIC)
  • Tiffany Ho (NBC – NSW)
  • Setyana Mapasa (Roketto – NSW)
  • Dania Nugroho (SPOC – SA) *
  • Jacob Schueler (Ocean Grove BC – VIC)
  • Gronya Somerville (BadFit – VIC)
  • Catrina Tan (Sturt – SA) *
  • Huaidong Tang (NBC – NSW) *
  • Ricky Tang (Ace-DASH – NSW)
  • Bernice Teoh (An-Yu – WA)
  • Rayne Wang (MUBC – VIC)
  • Angela Yu (Sunnybank Hills BC – QLD)
  • Jack Yu (Sunnybank Hills BC – QLD)

  • More Information on the Junior Falcons here.
  • More Information on the Senior Falcons here.

Anna Ronald appointed as Financial Controller

Badminton Australia is delighted to announce the appointment of Anna Ronald (FCPA) as the organisation’s new Financial Controller.

Anna joins Badminton Australia with more than 20 years of accounting experience within the sports and not-for-profit sectors in both Australia and the UK. Anna’s financial expertise in sport includes working in cricket, rowing and baseball, in addition to managing her own practice.

Badminton Australia Chief Executive Officer Tjitte Weistra said: “Anna’s knowledge and proven record of success within the sports industry will be highly advantageous to the future financial operations of Badminton Australia. We welcome Anna to our team and look forward to her contributions.”

Anna’s qualifications include a Bsc (Hons) in Applied Accounting, as well as being a CPA Public Practitioner and Registered Tax Agent.

“I am thrilled for this opportunity to join Badminton Australia and equally excited to use my knowledge of the finance and sports industries to ensure badminton continues to grow in Australia,” she said.

“I’m really looking forward to joining the team at BA, and starting a new chapter in my sports industry career.”

TJ Weistra thanked outgoing Financial Controller Anita Barbuto for her commitment to Badminton Australia.

“Anita had been an integral part of our organisation for many years, has been instrumental in the implementation of very robust finance practices and we thank her for the high-level of professionalism and dedication to the role,” he said.

“We will miss Anita and wish her nothing but the very best for the future.”

Media Contact: Anthony Pinda (Event and Communications Manager) for any further enquiries.

M: 0417 378 993 E: Anthony.pinda@badminton.org.au

Australia sends record contingent to NSDF Royal Beach Cliff BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2024

There’s plenty on the line this week in Thailand for the Australians competing at the NSDF Royal Beach Cliff BWF Para Badminton World Championships.

The record 14-strong squad is the biggest Australian contingent to ever attend the Championships which begins on Tuesday in Pattaya.

The Australian team includes a mixture of youth and experience, with some athletes making their World Championship debut, while for others it marks their fourth time competing.

As we draw closer to the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, this event also stands as the final opportunity to amass crucial world ranking points for the Race to Paris.

“Qualifying for World Championships is a big deal, and for many, a dream come true,” said Badminton Australia CEO, Tjitte Weistra.

“Having the largest contingent of Australian players attend tournament is a sign of the growth of para badminton in Australia, particularly in recent years.”

Badminton Australia General Manager Participation and Para, Clare Walker said the size of the team was testament to the support which the para badminton program had received.

“With the support of the Australian Institute of Sport and Paralympics Australia, we are able to offer opportunities such as development camps for players to come together and train,” Walker said.

“By encouraging participation at grassroots, we have forged a strong partnership with Disability Sports Australia to deliver badminton through its Abilities Unleashed multi-sport days, in addition to what States and Territories offer.

“There is still a long way to go to develop para badminton in Australia, however, Badminton Australia with our partners is committed to continuing to work towards an even stronger program in the future.”

Matches/Results: https://bit.ly/42Rih7J

Australian Players:

  • Martyn Ford https://bit.ly/49FRq0q
    • Men’s Singles WH1
    • Mixed Doubles WH1 WH2 (with Shaimaa Samy Abdellatif [EGY])
    • Men’s Doubles WH1 WH2 (with Grant Manzoney)
  • Mischa Ginns https://bit.ly/3wf9osk
    • Women’s Singles WH2
    • Women’s Doubles WH1 WH2 (with Yuka Chokyu [CAN])
  • Lachlan Boulton https://bit.ly/48p7e6K
    • Men’s Singles SL4
    • Mixed Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Zashka Gunson)
    • Men’s Doubles SL3 SL4 (with Kenneth Adlawan)
  • Zashka Gunson https://bit.ly/48l5JXw
    • Women’s Singles SL4
    • Women’s Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Celine Vinot)
    • Mixed Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Lachlan Boulton)
  • Caitlin Dransfield https://bit.ly/3wvcwjR
    • Women’s Singles SL4
    • Women’s Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Amonrat Jamporn)
  • Amonrat Jamporn https://bit.ly/3wmt3Xo
    • Women’s Singles SL3
    • Women’s Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Caitlin Dransfield)

Australian Officials in attendance include Badminton Australia CEO Tjitte Weistra, National Para Badminton Head Coach Ian Bridge, Team Manager and Physiotherapist Pinakin Godse, and Abigail Rothery who is in attendance as a Development Coach.

Stephen Hadlow from Paralympics Australia has also travelled to Thailand and will be working with a remote VIS analyst to gather insights for targeted athletes with the potential to simulate anticipated set-ups that will be implemented as part of the Paris Performance Analysis Hub.

Stay tuned to Badminton Australia’s social media channels throughout the week for more content and updates from all the action in Thailand.