Badminton Australia Celebrates World Badminton Day!

Badminton Australia is thrilled to celebrate the second annual World Badminton Day on July 5 2023.

The aim for the day is to celebrate, promote and spread awareness about all things badminton.

“It’s better than Christmas in July,” says Badminton Australia CEO Tjitte Weistra (TJ).

“It’s bound to be a fantastic day on the badminton court. We have the 2023 YONEX U19 CP Maddern Trophy Finals being contested in Adelaide, in addition to the U19 National Individual Championships commencing.

“These tournaments showcase some of the best up and coming players from across Australia.

“We wouldn’t want to be anywhere else on such an iconic day.”

World Badminton Day is held on July 5 to honour the founding date of the Badminton World Federation, the international governing body of the sport, that was created 88 years ago in 1934.

“Badminton is a sport for anyone, anywhere at anytime,” TJ said.

“Even if you’ve never played badminton before, we encourage you to pick up a racquet and have a go.”

From Adelaide to Kuala Lumpur, badminton events will be taking place all around the world.

Anyone from badminton players, coaches, students, schools, clubs, colleges and universities, fans, and many others will be participating.

The BWF has created a list of ways to celebrate World Badminton Day:

Some ideas of badminton events to celebrate World Badminton Day may include:
• Shuttle Time Courses or Competitions
• Come and Try Events
• AirBadminton Activations
• Fun Competitions
• Free Badminton Lessons
• Exhibitions
• Badminton Festivals
• Coaching Courses
• Inclusive Badminton
• World Record Attempts
• Community Events

Please visit https://corporate.bwfbadminton.com/about/world-badminton-day/ for more information.

For further enquiries please contact Badminton Australia Event and Communications Manager Anthony Pinda at Anthony.pinda@badminton.org.au or on 0417 378 993.

Nathan Tang named on Victoria 2026 Commonwealth Games Athlete Advisory Group

Falcons Team member Nathan Tang has been appointed to the Athlete Advisory Group that will play an integral role in providing input and feedback ahead of the Victorian 2026 Commonwealth Games.

The AAG’s role is to work alongside Commonwealth Games Australia and provide insight from their experiences as athletes to assist in planning, alumni engagement and overall athlete support during the lead up to 2026.

“I am super proud to be involved with what’s going to be a home ground tournament for Australian athletes,” Tang said.

“This is another great opportunity to give back to the badminton community and help Australian sport continue to grow.”

Tang made his Commonwealth Games debut in Birmingham 2022 where he made it through to the Round of 32 in the Men’s Singles as well as the quarter-finals of the Men’s Doubles.

“We have such a huge pedigree of young badminton players coming through our ranks so hopefully we can medal at the upcoming Commonwealth Games.

“We are looking primed for some good results as we will have plenty of support from the home crowd,” Tang said.

In addition to Tang, the AAG includes:

Paige Hadley (Netball), Karen Murphy AM (Bowls), Greg Hire (3×3 Basketball), Anabelle Smith (Diving), Nina Kennedy (Athletics), Brandon Wakeling (Weightlifting), Tahlia McGrath (Cricket), Aran Zalewski (Hockey), Chris McHugh (Beach Volleyball), Matthew Levy OAM (CGE AAC) and Shayna Jack (Swimming)

Tang said he was proud to be a part of a group of athletes that represented various sporting codes.

“Badminton has always been a small community here in Australia, to now combine with athletes from other sports I will be able to hear their thoughts and insights from their experiences,” he said.

Read more here: https://bit.ly/3JiapDy

*Image credit: Commonwealth Games Australia*

Falcons eager to show their Sudirman Cup learning experiences during upcoming international tour

Falcons players are about to hit the road for another international tour which starts next week with the Badminton Oceania-sanctioned Northern Marianas Open.

The International Challenge event in Saipan will provide a fresh challenge for high-performance player Jack Yu who plans to put recent experience at the TotalEnergies BWF Sudirman Cup Finals into action when he hits the court.

“Playing at the Sudirman Cup definitely opened my eyes to what it’s like on the world stage,” he said.

“There were so many great players to observe. I could see what they do tactic-wise and how strong they are on court – but more than ever I am motivated to catch up to their level.”

One of the major learning experiences for Yu came in the form of a singles match against India’s Prannoy H.S which he went down fighting 8-21, 8-21.

“Physically there was a big difference between us. His stamina on court was crazy and could maintain that level of speed for hours,” Yu said.

“It has motivated me to try and close that gap and try my best, especially when I head to the Marianas.”

One challenge that Yu is excited for is his opening singles match in the round of 64 next week where he will be going head-to-head against Japanese third seed Yushi Tanaka.

“He’s a very strong player and I am expecting a tough match,” Yu said.

“My goal is to try my best and see what I can learn from this tournament.”

Another Falcon who is looking to use experience from Sudirman to improve her performance on this upcoming international tour is 2023 Cliff Cutt Memorial Trophy winner Kaitlyn Ea.

In Suzhou Ea paired with Angela Yu and Gronya Somerville in the Women’s Doubles, an experience which has motivated her ahead of her trip to the Marianas.

“Most of all I saw how the best players in the world conduct themselves,” Ea said.

“They can produce creative shots which allows for different opportunities on court.

“I really am looking to replicate this style of play in the upcoming tournaments.”

Badminton Australia President Andrew Greenway congratulates Victoria’s Kaitlyn Ea on being the 2023 recipient of the Cliff Cutt Memorial Trophy

One of Ea’s first matches is alongside Somerville in the Women’s Doubles round of 16 against Chinese Taipei’s Ching Hui Chang and Ching Tun Yang.

“It’s a tough draw, but I plan to continue learning from my time on court,” she said.

As it stands, Ea will play both events in the Marianas, the Northern Marianas Open 2023 and Saipan International, before she will remain on tour for other events across Asia and North America.

“I am definitely aiming to get into some quarter and semi-finals while also ensuring I strengthen my doubles partnerships for the future,” she said.

“I also enjoy the experience of travelling to play in tournaments as It’s given me an opportunity to see the world and experience new cultures.

“The training can be tough, but I always welcome a good challenge.”

National Head Coach Leanne Choo said the experience at Sudirman had given several of the players new and improved skills ahead of this next block of international tournaments.

“I am proud of all the players’ efforts in Suzhou. We drew a tough group and the goal going there was to win a match and we were able to do that, which I am happy about,” Choo said.

“Some were able to show they can compete with the world’s best. Everyone gave their best efforts and the team supported each other throughout the event.

“On this next block of international events, some players will be on the road for four to six weeks. This would usually feel like quite a long time to be away; however, they have already experienced something similar during the European tour we did earlier in the year.”

Choo predicts strong competition at the first two tournaments in the Marianas, but believes the Australian players are well equipped for a challenge.

“The competition is tough wherever you travel as it’s an Olympic qualification period,” she said.

“There are lots of players competing from strong badminton nations including Chinese-Taipei, Japan and Korea.

“However, our players are well prepared and they will definitely have some great matches ahead next week.”

Once on the road, the team will be aiming for strong results, but at the same time Choo said there were also plenty of lessons to be learned along the way.

“It is important for the younger players to start getting accustomed to being on the road and gaining experience playing across all parts of the world,” she said.

“International competitions are an aspect of our sport that we don’t get enough of because Australia is geographically so far away.

“The sooner younger players are exposed to these enriching experiences, the more tools they will have to be able to deal with certain situations and environments.

“It also plays a huge part in their personal development too, which is something Badminton Australia values for our players.”

Photo Credits: Badminton Photo (Erika Sawauchi, Jnanesh Salian)

High Performance update from Head Coach, Leanne Choo

The high performance program has had an extremely busy and positive first half of the year. The Senior Falcons have recently come back from a six-week European Tour where they competed in multiple tournaments and trained at the National Training Centre (Papendal) in the Netherlands. This was their first major international tour and the players came away with a rich learning experience on and off the court. They experienced training with different players, learning different playing styles, understanding how to adjust to different competition environments and caught a glimpse into what life on tour could potentially look like. The highlight of the trip was Kenneth Choo and Gronya Somerville winning the Dutch International Series. They played fantastic and it was a great way to finish the tour!

More recently, 10 senior Falcons have returned from China where they competed in the Sudirman Cup. For non-badminton readers, this is the World Cup of Badminton and the biggest team event of the year! The goal and expectation going in was to be competitive with the best players in the world and to come away with a win. All players were able to step up and play some of their best badminton. The mixed doubles (Ken and Gronya) were able to get a brilliant win against India which was a sensational effort. A highlight of the trip was the players being able to experience and learn first-hand what the gap is between them and the world’s best. They not only competed against the best, but they were able to watch them play, observe how they prepared for matches, how they competed, etc. During the week, the players, Vountus and I had many discussions around what they feel the gap is and what they need to do when they go home. The other highlight was seeing noticeable improvements in what they have been working on the last three months and watching them execute it on a world stage.

We are off to Northern Marianas in two weeks for two International Challenges. Some of the players will then head to Taiwan Open and Mongolia International Challenge. We are looking to achieve strong results at these tournaments. It’s been a great first half of the year and I am excited for the second half, which is looking just as busy as the first half of the year!

Falcons eager to learn from TotalEnergies BWF Sudirman Cup Finals 2023 in Suzhou

National Falcons Team members Angela Yu and Ricky Tang aim to soak up as much international experience as they can when they make their Sudirman Cup debuts in Suzhou.

The TotalEnergies BWF Sudirman Cup Finals 2023 swing into gear on Sunday with Australia drawn into Group C alongside Malaysia, Chinese Taipei and India.

Both Yu (QLD) and Tang (NSW) understand that competing against players in their group will be a tough challenge, but it’s an aspect of their trip to China they are ready to embrace.

Tang heads into the 2023 edition of the Sudirman Cup fresh off his first Men’s Singles National Individual Championship title win and is eager to get onto court at the Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre.

Tang secured a dream finish to the 2023 YONEX National Individual Championships in April with a 21-16, 21-13 performance to claim the title over South Australia’s Gavin Ong.

“I am definitely more confident after the win in Bendigo and I know this experience is going to be great for my development,” Tang said.

“I am going to try my best to challenge the top international players.

“I’ll take it one point at a time. If I lose, I lose. But I will go down fighting hard.”

Irrespective of his performance at Nationals, his selection for the Sudirman Cup squad was announced back in early April.

When Tang first heard the news of his selection in Australia’s Sudirman Cup team back in early April before Nationals  he was “over the moon”.

“ I am on a really good trajectory ahead of Sudirman and will be able to play some of my best badminton,” he said.

“It’s a chance to also observe how the top players train, prepare and play which will show me where I am as a player.”

Queensland’s Angela Yu shares the same vision to learn from the world’s best badminton players once on court in Suzhou.

“After the recent tour in Europe, I am feeling more confident heading into Sudirman,” Yu said.

“I hope to learn from this experience and see where my strengths and weaknesses are.

“Areas I am looking to improve on are my tactics and speed which I will be able improve by competing against very strong players.”

One aspect of the trip to Suzhou is having her brother Jack also on this year’s National Falcons Team.

“It’s very nice to be able to travel as siblings and I am excited that he will also gain plenty of experience,” she said.

Read more about Australia’s opponents: Group C Preview: The Group of Death? (By the BWF)

Other women on the team are Gronya Somerville (VIC), Kaitlyn Ea (VIC), Tiffany Ho (NSW) and Sydney Go ( VIC).

Meanwhile, the selected men are Rayne Wang (VIC), Kenneth Choo (VIC) and Nathan Tang  VIC) and Jack Yu (QLD).

National Head Coach Leanne Choo has competed at several Sudirman Cup tournaments during her career as a player.

However, in 2023 the South Australian heads into the tournament ready to make her  Sudirman coaching debut.

“This is going to be the first big event that I’ve coached at and it’s a tournament where we are really going to be on the world’s stage,” Choo said.

“It’s all very exciting but at the same time to see the best players in the world can be nerve-racking.”

Australia’s campaign in Group C begins at 12pm (AEST) on Sunday against Malaysia.

They will then face Chinese Taipei on Monday at 12pm (AEST), followed by India at 12pm (AEST) on Wednesday.

“This is our opportunity to see what the gap is between us and the best in the world,” Choo said of the upcoming encounters.

“As a player you don’t always get to see this level of competition all the time, but when you head to Sudirman it’s always the best of the best.”

Choo knows there’s tough matches ahead this week on the badminton court, however, she believes the Australian players will gain plenty of experience from the tournament.

“For nearly half of our team it’s their Sudirman debut and we’ve talked about expectations and what we can get out of our time in Suzhou,” Choo said.

“When we’re at a tournament of this scale my expectation is that they get out on court and play some great matches while competing at their best.”

Hosts, top seed and defending Champions China has drawn Group A alongside Denmark, Singapore and Egypt.

Group B includes inaugural Sudirman Cup Champions Indonesia, Thailand, Germany and Canada.

Meanwhile,  Japan will lead Group D and go up against South Korea, France and England.

First held in 1989, the biennial Sudirman Cup is named in honour of former Indonesian badminton player and founder of the Badminton Association of Indonesia Dick Sudirman.

China currently holds the record for most victories (12), followed by South Korea (4) and Indonesia (1).

Keep up to date with Australia’s progress across Badminton Australia’s social media channels.

VICTOR Oceania Open Mixed Team Championships Team Announced

The Australian Team for the VICTOR Oceania Open Mixed Team Championships has been announced, bringing a mix of talent and experience to the courts.

Five of the team members were part of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games squad, bringing a range of recent international experience to the team.

Comprising of four men and women each, the Australian Open Team will compete from the 17-19 February 2023 in Auckland, New Zealand.

Selected men’s players include Jack Yu (Griffith University Badminton, QLD), Jacob Schueler (Ocean Grove Badminton Club, VIC), Kenneth Choo (Glen Waverley Badminton Club, VIC), and Ming Chuen Lim (Glen Waverley Badminton Club, VIC).             

Meanwhile selected women’s players include Gronya Somerville (Play Badminton, VIC), Louisa Ma (Badminton Academy of Victoria, VIC), Tiffany Ho (NBC, NSW), and Kaitlyn Ea (Infinity Badminton Club, VIC).

The VICTOR Oceania Open Mixed Team Championships is also a qualifying event for the Sudirman Cup (World Team Championships), to be held in May 2023.

Congratulations to the selected athletes and best of luck in your preparation for competition.

Badminton juniors selected to compete in 2023 VICTOR Oceania Junior Mixed Championships

A crop of prospective badminton talent has been selected to represent Australia at the 2023 VICTOR Oceania Junior Mixed Championships.

The squad of eight athletes, comprising of four men and women each, were named following the announcement of the event, after the cancellation in both 2021 and 2022.

Selected men’s players are Jie Ying Chan (Alpha Badminton, NSW), Frederick Zhao (Pro Badminton Academy, VIC), Shrey Dhand (Play Badminton Club, VIC), and Timothy Sentosa (An-Yu Badminton Academy, WA).

Meanwhile the women’s players are Catrina Tan (PAOC, SA), Dania Nugroho (PAOC, SA), Jazmine Lam (Pro Badminton Academy, VIC), and Sydney Tjonadi (Alpha Badminton, NSW).

Best of luck to selected athletes with their upcoming preparations and competitions.

The VICTOR Oceania Junior Mixed Team Championships will take place in New Zealand from 10 – 12 February, 2023.

Coach and Team Manager to be announced.

Sathio Group Australian Badminton Open Concludes

The Sathio Group Australian Badminton Open 2022, seeing some of the best players from around the globe recently descend upon Sydney, has wrapped up with a slew of new champions gracing the podium.

While China and South Korea shared podium honours among the various draws, the Australian representatives put forward their best efforts in competition.

In the Men’s Singles, Nathan Tang finished his competition in the quarter-finals, bowing out after a hard fought match of three sets, while the Women’s Singles saw Wendy Chen and Tiffany Ho finish their campaigns with losses in Round 2.

The Women’s Doubles draw saw six Australian pairs take to the court, with Sydney and Victoria Tjonadi progressing through to the quarter-finals for Australia’s best result.

Australia was similarily well represented in the Men’s Doubles, in which Kenneth Choo and Ming Lim finished their competition in Round 2, while in the Mixed Doubles, it was Charis Ho, partnered with South Korean Jae Sun Lee, who progressed the furthest.

Congratulations to all players and Australian representatives on their efforts and results!

Full results from the tournament can be found on Tournament Software and more information can be found on the official website.

Australia in action at the HULIC DAIHATSU BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2022

A number of Australian team members have taken to the court in a fantastic display of skill and effort at the HULIC DAIHATSU BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2022.

Selected athletes included Qambar Ali Akhteyari (VIC), Lochan Cowper (WA), Caitlin Dransfield (WA), Amonrat Jamporn (NSW), Grant Manzoney (WA), Luke Missen (VIC), Fiona Sing (QLD), Duke Trench-Thiedeman (VIC), and Celine Vinot (VIC), with all playing a variety of different events and combinations.

After adjusting to the Tokyo weather, food, and time difference, the team began their campaign on the practice courts, soaking in the environment, checking the drift and getting used to competition conditions.

Commencing the competition in the Men’s Singles SH 6, Missen took on competitors in Group G, while in the Men’s Singles MS-WH 1, both Cowper and Trench-Thiedeman fielded their own opponents.

Despite some close matches and very tight competition, all were knocked out of the competition following the pool round of events.

In the Men’s Singles MS – WH 2 competition, Manzoney also finished his competition after the pool round of competition while teammate Akhteyari progressed through to the round of 16.

Meanwhile the Women’s Singles competition saw Dransfield, and Sing finish their competition after their pool rounds in the WS – SL4 and WS – WH 1 competitions respectively.

In the Women’s Singles WS – SL 3 competition, fierce contests saw Vinot progress to the quarterfinals before being knocked out of competition, while Jamporn lost in the first round of competition.

The various doubles competitions saw a range of results for the team, as they continued to put forth a showcase of determination and grit on the court.

The Men’s Doubles pair of Manzoney and Trench-Thiedeman fell in the pool round of MX – WH I – WH 2, as did Dransfield in the WD – SL 3 – SL 5, who joined forces with England’s Emma Stoner.

However, Jamporn, who teamed up with Italy’s Rosa De Marco progressed through to the quarterfinals, where they ultimately lost to the French pair of Morin and Noel.

A fantastic effort by all involved, congratulations to all players, coaches, and staff on an incredible campaign.

Australia battles the best at the BWF World Junior Championships.

A contingent of Australian’s up and coming players have stepped up to the international stage, as they took on the world’s best juniors at the BWF World Junior Championships.

The Australian Team, comprising of Jack Yu (Queensland), Kayson Goh (Victoria), Ricky Tang (NSW), Otto Zhao (Victoria), Sydney Go (Victoria), Yuelin Zhang (Victoria), Catrina Tan (South Australia) and Dania Nugroho (South Australia), opened their campaign with the Mixed Team Championships.

Quick to establish their credentials on the court, the team easily defeated Iceland 5-0 on the first day of competition.

Following that, it was a mix of results, with the team falling to a strong Indian contingent before securing another win over Slovenia, before China took the final win against the Australian Team in the round robin competition.

Progressing to the Final Stage of 17 to 24, the Australian team finished strongly, securing a 19th place finish in the Mixed Team Championships.

Following the completion of the Mixed Team Championships, the individual competition opened with a number of exciting matchups for the athletes on court.

In the Men’s Singles competition, Yu fought valiantly before being knocked out in the first round, while Goh and Zaho both progressed through to the second round of competition.

The Women’s Singles saw Go, Zhang and Tang all put forward some impressive efforts, ultimately falling before their opponents in the first round.

In the Mixed Doubles competition, the pair of Zhao and Zhang progressed the furthest, defeating their first-round opponents and facing down American’s Adrian King-Sun Mar and Natalie Chi, who would go on to progress through to the third-round over the Australians.

The Women’s Doubles competition saw Go and Zhang paired together, where they progressed to the second round, as well as Tan and Nugroho, who were knocked out by their competitors in the first round of competition.

It was the Men’s Doubles pair of Tang and Zhao that saw the best result for the Australian Team, progressing through to the third-round of competition before being knocked out in action by the Korean pair.

Congratulations to all players, coaches, and staff on an incredible campaign at the BWF World Junior Championships 2022.