Anna Ronald appointed as Financial Controller

Badminton Australia is delighted to announce the appointment of Anna Ronald (FCPA) as the organisation’s new Financial Controller.

Anna joins Badminton Australia with more than 20 years of accounting experience within the sports and not-for-profit sectors in both Australia and the UK. Anna’s financial expertise in sport includes working in cricket, rowing and baseball, in addition to managing her own practice.

Badminton Australia Chief Executive Officer Tjitte Weistra said: “Anna’s knowledge and proven record of success within the sports industry will be highly advantageous to the future financial operations of Badminton Australia. We welcome Anna to our team and look forward to her contributions.”

Anna’s qualifications include a Bsc (Hons) in Applied Accounting, as well as being a CPA Public Practitioner and Registered Tax Agent.

“I am thrilled for this opportunity to join Badminton Australia and equally excited to use my knowledge of the finance and sports industries to ensure badminton continues to grow in Australia,” she said.

“I’m really looking forward to joining the team at BA, and starting a new chapter in my sports industry career.”

TJ Weistra thanked outgoing Financial Controller Anita Barbuto for her commitment to Badminton Australia.

“Anita had been an integral part of our organisation for many years, has been instrumental in the implementation of very robust finance practices and we thank her for the high-level of professionalism and dedication to the role,” he said.

“We will miss Anita and wish her nothing but the very best for the future.”

Media Contact: Anthony Pinda (Event and Communications Manager) for any further enquiries.

M: 0417 378 993 E: Anthony.pinda@badminton.org.au

Australia sends record contingent to NSDF Royal Beach Cliff BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2024

There’s plenty on the line this week in Thailand for the Australians competing at the NSDF Royal Beach Cliff BWF Para Badminton World Championships.

The record 14-strong squad is the biggest Australian contingent to ever attend the Championships which begins on Tuesday in Pattaya.

The Australian team includes a mixture of youth and experience, with some athletes making their World Championship debut, while for others it marks their fourth time competing.

As we draw closer to the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games, this event also stands as the final opportunity to amass crucial world ranking points for the Race to Paris.

“Qualifying for World Championships is a big deal, and for many, a dream come true,” said Badminton Australia CEO, Tjitte Weistra.

“Having the largest contingent of Australian players attend tournament is a sign of the growth of para badminton in Australia, particularly in recent years.”

Badminton Australia General Manager Participation and Para, Clare Walker said the size of the team was testament to the support which the para badminton program had received.

“With the support of the Australian Institute of Sport and Paralympics Australia, we are able to offer opportunities such as development camps for players to come together and train,” Walker said.

“By encouraging participation at grassroots, we have forged a strong partnership with Disability Sports Australia to deliver badminton through its Abilities Unleashed multi-sport days, in addition to what States and Territories offer.

“There is still a long way to go to develop para badminton in Australia, however, Badminton Australia with our partners is committed to continuing to work towards an even stronger program in the future.”

Matches/Results: https://bit.ly/42Rih7J

Australian Players:

  • Martyn Ford https://bit.ly/49FRq0q
    • Men’s Singles WH1
    • Mixed Doubles WH1 WH2 (with Shaimaa Samy Abdellatif [EGY])
    • Men’s Doubles WH1 WH2 (with Grant Manzoney)
  • Mischa Ginns https://bit.ly/3wf9osk
    • Women’s Singles WH2
    • Women’s Doubles WH1 WH2 (with Yuka Chokyu [CAN])
  • Lachlan Boulton https://bit.ly/48p7e6K
    • Men’s Singles SL4
    • Mixed Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Zashka Gunson)
    • Men’s Doubles SL3 SL4 (with Kenneth Adlawan)
  • Zashka Gunson https://bit.ly/48l5JXw
    • Women’s Singles SL4
    • Women’s Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Celine Vinot)
    • Mixed Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Lachlan Boulton)
  • Caitlin Dransfield https://bit.ly/3wvcwjR
    • Women’s Singles SL4
    • Women’s Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Amonrat Jamporn)
  • Amonrat Jamporn https://bit.ly/3wmt3Xo
    • Women’s Singles SL3
    • Women’s Doubles SL3 SU5 (with Caitlin Dransfield)

Australian Officials in attendance include Badminton Australia CEO Tjitte Weistra, National Para Badminton Head Coach Ian Bridge, Team Manager and Physiotherapist Pinakin Godse, and Abigail Rothery who is in attendance as a Development Coach.

Stephen Hadlow from Paralympics Australia has also travelled to Thailand and will be working with a remote VIS analyst to gather insights for targeted athletes with the potential to simulate anticipated set-ups that will be implemented as part of the Paris Performance Analysis Hub.

Stay tuned to Badminton Australia’s social media channels throughout the week for more content and updates from all the action in Thailand.

Danish star Anders Antonsen arrives in Australia for sparring sessions with the Falcons

Badminton Australia welcomes world top-10 Danish Men’s Singles player Anders Antonsen who is spending time in Australia during the lead up to the start of his 2024 season.

Anders will be in the country for a few weeks of training ahead of his next tournament, the PETRONAS Malaysian Open in January.

“Australia is very far from Denmark, but since I had just finished competing at a tournament in Asia (HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2023) and will be playing in Asia again in early January, it made sense to have a stopover here,” he said.

“It’s one of the aspects I love about being a badminton player, having the opportunity to travel to new countries and exploring different cultures and cuisines.

“I am really into food and coffee, and I’ve heard that Melbourne is a great place for it.”

Anders Antonsen secured a Bronze Medal in the Men’s Singles at the World Tour Finals 2023.

Anders had a strong year on court in 2023 which included a Bronze Medal at the BWF World Championships on home soil in Denmark, Gold at the Korea Open and another Bronze just recently at the BWF World Tour Finals in China.

While in the country Anders will spend time on court sparring against Australian Falcons, which began with a session with Ricky Tang earlier in the week.

“It was a light session today, but we will definitely increase as the week progresses,” Anders said.

“Hopefully the players will have some great sessions and I will do my best to help them on court. I am grateful for them coming down to play.”

Ricky was the first Falcon to step on court with Anders on Tuesday morning and embraced every minute of the experience.

“It was an honour to train with Anders and his coach. I was a bit nervous coming into the session, but they were very welcoming and helpful,” Ricky said.

Ricky Tang in action at the Sathio Group Australian Badminton Open.

“I feel like I’ve taken a lot away from the session. It was fantastic to gain first-hand experience of the European style of training and be a part of his preparations before he competes in Malaysia.”

Ricky also had a standout year on court, which included Gold in the Men’s Singles at the YONEX National Championships in Bendigo, in addition to his Australian Sudirman Cup squad debut in China.

His next tournament is the VICTOR Badminton Oceania Championships where he will be in action in both the Men’s Team Championship and Individuals.

National Head Coach Leanne Choo said training with Anders presented a unique experience for the Australian players.

“We are thrilled that Anders has chosen to come to Australia to train in the lead-up to the PETRONAS Malaysian Open in January,” Leanne said.

“While in the country he will be sparring with some of the Australian Falcons, which for them is an incredible opportunity.

“They will have the chance to learn from a world top-10 singles player who will no doubt challenge them, while also provide a great insight into how they can improve their own performances on court.

“Overall, we hope he enjoys his time with us, and we look forward to working with him.”

Anders Antonsen and Coach Joachim Persson at the World Tour Finals 2023

Anders’ passion for badminton extends far beyond just competitive play as he is dedicated to promoting the sport and creating content to reach greater audiences.

Part of this involves hosting a podcast with fellow Danish player Hans-Kristian Vittinghus called The Badminton Experience.

“I’ve always been into creating content and I enjoy following sports that are good at branding,” Anders said.

“Creating a podcast was just another way to do something fun that was related to badminton. On the podcast we talk about all things badminton amongst ourselves and sometimes we invite other players onto the show.

“I have been travelling a lot lately which makes it hard to release content consistently, but I am trying my best to get more content out in the future.”

 

Junior Falcons make the most of world-class training and tournament experience in Thailand

Junior Falcons recently travelled to Thailand to attend the Badminton Oceania Player Development Program where they visited world-class training facilities and competed in an elite tournament.

The Junior Falcons and coach representing Badminton Australia Tom Champion spent the week training at the Banthongyord Badminton School in Bangkok before they competed at the BAT YONEX Pathumthani Junior International Series.

Champion said it was a fantastic opportunity for the Australian athletes to have a glimpse into life at one of Thailand’s most elite badminton academies.

“Our players were very excited to have the chance to train at Banthongyord’s world class facilities, which naturally brought on some nerves,” he said.

“However, they embraced the challenge of daily three hour on-court sessions followed by two hours of physical training. Both their minds and bodies adapted fantastically after a couple of days.

“Everything was great. The coaches were all very welcoming, which ensured our players were a part of it all and helped them get straight to work.”

One of the most eye-opening elements of attending the camp for both Champion and the players was seeing how international players approach training programs.

“The culture and mindset brought to the court by the Banthongyord players definitely stood out the most,” Champion said.

“Every session they are early, start their own warm up and conduct the same routine together as a team.

“The moment they step on court their intensity performing drills or competing against their teammates is just like a tournament, but as soon as they’re off the court, it’s back to the supportive and motivating attitude of each other.

“Cool downs all conducted together and done properly each time. The mentality that each Banthongyord player brings to each on-court and physical session allows them to get the most out of it and make great improvements to their all-round game.”

Following the week at Banthongyord, it was then time to put the experience into action at the BAT YONEX Pathumthani Junior International Series where there were players from across the world in contention.

View all the results here: https://bwf.tournamentsoftware.com/tournament/18e3f9e4-73b2-4482-9c0b-0d8976f2c850

Above all, Champion said it was a highly memorable opportunity for both himself and the players.

“We are all extremely grateful for the experience and proud to represent both Australia and Oceania in one of the best badminton nations in the world,” he said.

Badminton Australia National Performance Manager Brent Miller said the Program in Thailand provided critical learning lessons for overall player development.

“These opportunities are very important for the development of our athletes as they present the chance to compete, train and socialise with players that they don’t usually have exposure to back in Australia,” he said.

“The ability to not only train but also compete was a great opportunity to develop different key areas of their game.”

 

Miller said the focus for the players was to now bring back the newfound knowledge to their training programs in Australia.

“We hope each athlete brings back their own individual learning lessons and can share these with their clubs, states, and fellow Falcons,” he said.

“On an individual level the new skills are both technical and tactical, but also the experience of traveling and playing on the international stage for many of them was their first event overseas.

“They now understand what it takes to perform at this level and can take responsibility for themselves.”

Team Selection Announcement for Thomas and Uber Cup Qualifiers

Badminton Australia is thrilled to announce the team selections for the Oceania region TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Qualifiers.

Falcons will travel to Geelong, Victoria from February 16-18 to compete in the VICTOR Oceania Men’s and Women’s Team Championships where they will take on the best players from across the region.

The winner of the Men’s and Women’s Team Championships in Geelong will then represent Oceania at the prestigious TotalEnergies BWF Thomas and Uber Cup Finals in Chengdu, China in April.

The teams have been chosen by the BA Selectors Panel in line with the Badminton Australia Selection Policy.

Uber Cup (Women’s Team Championship)

  • Tiffany Ho (NBC – NSW)
  • Kaitlyn Ea (2G Sports – VIC)
  • Gronya Somerville (BadFit – VIC)
  • Angela Yu (Sunnybank Hills BC – QLD)
  • Setyana Mapasa (Roketto – NSW)
  • Bernice Teoh (An-Yu BC – WA)
  • Sydney Tjonadi (Roketto – NSW)
  • Isabella Yan (NBC – NSW)
  • Dania Nugroho (SPOC -SA)
  • Catrina Tan (Sturt – SA)

Thomas Cup (Men’s Team Championship)

  • Nathan Tang (Ming Badminton Academy – VIC)
  • Kenneth Choo (GWBC – VIC)
  • Jacob Schueler (Ocean Grove BC – VIC)
  • Jack Yu (Sunnybank Hills BC – QLD)
  • Rayne Wang (MUBC – VIC)
  • Ricky Tang (DASH – NSW)
  • Shrey Dhand (Play Badminton – VIC)
  • Frederick Zhao (PBA – VIC)
  • Asher Ooi (Sydney Jets – NSW)
  • Jordan Yang (WSBA – VIC)

Badminton Australia CEO Tjitte (TJ) Weistra congratulated all players on their selections.

“It’s an incredible honour for an athlete to have the opportunity to represent their country in a team event,” he said.

“These players have put in endless hours of hard work both on and off the badminton court and now it’s their time to put their effort into action at the Thomas and Uber Cup Qualifiers.

“Congratulations to all of the players and we can’t wait to watch you on court in Geelong.”

The VICTOR Oceania Men’s and Women’s Team Championships will be held after the VICTOR Oceania Open Individual Championships (February 12-15).

The Thomas Cup was first held in 1949 and has been won a record 14 times by Indonesia, although India is the current champion after defeating Indonesia 3-0 during the 2022 edition in Bangkok, Thailand.

The Uber Cup’s history commenced in 1957 and has been won a record 15 times by China, however, at the 2022 tournament South Korea defeated China 3-2 to claim its second title.

Also announced this week was the reselection of the Junior Falcons with the Senior Falcons being reselected at the conclusion of the Oceania Championships in February.

  • View the Junior Falcons here.
  • View the Senior Falcons here.

Badminton Australia also recently announced the athletes that will form the 2023/24 National Para Badminton Falcons Program.

 

Badminton Association of Western Australia to host 2024 YONEX Australian U15 and U19 National Championships

Badminton Australia is thrilled to announce that the Badminton Association of Western Australia has been awarded the hosting rights for the 2024 YONEX Australian U15/U19 National Championships.

Junior teams from across Australia will compete at Perth’s Kingsway Indoor Stadium in the City of Wanneroo from Tuesday July 9 – Sunday July 14 for the CP Maddern Trophy (U19) and the Val Nesbitt Trophy (U15) before they contend the Individual events.

Badminton Australia CEO Tjitte Weistra expressed his excitement to hold a National Championship event in Western Australia.

“The level of talent and skill across our junior players in Australia ensures that the YONEX Australian U15/U19 National Championships are going to be a highly successful event,” he said.

“We are delighted to partner with BAWA to host the 2024 edition of the tournament as they are a proud badminton state and are passionate about the growth of our sport.

“After the thrilling matches at the 2023 U15/U19 Nationals, we can’t wait to head over to Perth next year to see all the players in action.

“We are very pleased to once again have the support of YONEX who are on board for 2024 as the event’s major sponsor.”

The Badminton Association of WA was formed in 1924 and became affiliated with the then Badminton Association of Australia in 1936.

The organisation built its own badminton-specific headquarters in 1962, the first Australian association to take this step, and the Wembley Centre was officially opened in 1964. This stadium hosted numerous national and international events, until it was sold in 2000.  The Badminton Association of WA then moved to its new headquarters at the Kingsway Indoor Stadium located in the City of Wanneroo.

Badminton Association of Western Australia President Judith Cousins was thrilled the event coincided with BAWA’s 100th anniversary.

“Western Australia has a proud place in the history of badminton, with the sport being played for the first time in 1900 in Fremantle,” she said.

“As we celebrate the 100th year of Badminton WA, this national event will be a highlight.”

BAWA Executive Officer Ghaz Ramli was excited to see a National Championship event return to Western Australia.

“The welcome news that we are the chosen hosts for the prestigious 2024 YONEX Australian U15/U19 National Championship event has been received with great interest and considerable excitement from our cohort of young players and their parents,” he said.

“It will be five years since WA last hosted a national and with a strong background in hosting quality competitions this event will showcase badminton in WA as well as the opportunity for our state to welcome junior players, accompanying officials and families to Perth.

“Badminton is a very popular sport in Western Australia and the state has produced many champions who started their careers at a junior national event, and went on to represent Australia at the International level.”

During the 2023 running of the event in South Australia, New South Wales claimed the prestigious CP Maddern Trophy while Victoria triumphed to lift the Val Nesbitt Trophy after a 6-2 win over Western Australia.

In addition, Western Australian Mimi Ngo won gold in the U15 GS, U15 GD and U15 MD.

2023 Individual Winners:

U15 – BS: Om Neelam (VIC), GS: Mimi Ngo (WA), BD: Om Neelam (VIC)/Aneesh Nirmal (QLD), GD: Tanvi Sai Mushini (VIC)/Mimi Ngo (WA) and XD: Om Neelam (VIC)/Mimi Ngo (WA)

U19: – MS: Asher Ooi (NSW), WS: Isabella Yan (NSW), MD: Jordan Yang/Frederick Zhao (VIC), WD: Dania Nugroho/Catrina Tan (SA), XD: Jordan Yang (VIC)/Sydney Tjonadi (NSW)

For any further media enquiries, interviews with BA or BAWA staff, please contact BA Events and Communications Manager Anthony.pinda@badminton.au.

 

 

November High Performance Update

The high performance program has had a very successful two months (September and October). An achievement to highlight is  Setyana Mapasa and Angela Yu recently winning three tournaments in a row. They won the Kaoshiung Masters 100. Winning a 100 level tournament in Asia is very difficult, and they were able to hold their nerve in some extremely tight matches. They backed it up by winning the YONEX Bendigo International Challenge and Sydney International Series. We had also success at thePeru Challenge with Kenneth Choo and Gronya Somerville placing third, Gronya and Kaitlyn Eaalso placing third and Tiffany Ho reaching the quarter-finals.

There were some really great performances from all the players (Senior and Junior) at the YONEX Bendigo International Challenge and Sydney International Series. Although some players may not have achieved the result they desired, they have individually improved noticeably over the last 10 months. This is one of the values in high performance program – continuous improvement and being better than yesterday.

We have welcomed Brent Miller to the high performance team and I am very excited to work with him! We will closely work together to build a strong pathway for Junior Falcons transitioning into Senior Falcons.

What’s next? 

We are wrapping up the year soon! We have one more international tour (Bahrain International Challenge, India 300, India 100, India 100). Players will have a Christmas and New Year break to physically and emotionally recover from what I believe has been an exhausting, yet fulfilling year for them.

Pride in Sport Survey

Pride in Sport is Australia’s not-for-profit support program for the inclusion of people of diverse sexuality and gender within sport. Badminton Australia are part of the Pride In Sport collective, a variety of sports that are committed to initiatives that promote greater inclusion of people of diverse sexuality and/or gender, in line with the Badminton Australia Inclusion Policy.

You are invited to complete the PSI National Survey and share it with your badminton club, staff, employees, volunteers, athletes and other participants to complete. It is an opportunity to receive unique insights into the attitudes, beliefs, and experiences of both LGBTQ and non-LGBTQ people within the sport of badminton. Combined with results from sporting groups nation-wide, participation also provides valuable data to enhance our LGBTQ inclusion strategy.

Survey link: https://survey.websurveycreator.com/s/2024_PSI?org-name=BadmintonAustralia

Para Badminton Classification

Para Badminton Classification


Prior to the Oceania Championships in Mandurah, we three Australian’s, along with our Badminton Australia GM Participation & Para, Clare Walker, attended the BWF Level 1 classification training with support from Badminton Oceania. They took part in a theory session, followed by practical and on court sessions during the tournament. A great learning experience for David Zhao (VIC), Abbie Rothery (VIC) and Justin Yu (NSW).

Regular tournament physiotherapist and para badminton classifier, Pinakin Godse, is off to Dubai with the support of Badminton Oceania and Badminton Australia to complete BWF Level 2 Classifier Training, the highest level of training internationally.

Pinakin will be part of a team of people creating a National Level classifier curriculum which will be delivered prior to the Para Badminton Nationals which take place in Altona, VIC 3-5 May 2024. For more information about Para Badminton Classification please visit www.badminton.org.au/para/