Junior Falcons embrace elite opportunity at Australian Institute of Sport National Development Camp

Badminton Australia Junior Falcons recently refined their skills at a National Development Camp held at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra.

The aim of the four-day program was to develop and improve their skills on the badminton court, while simultaneously providing the athletes with the experience of attending an elite sports facility.

The camp couldn’t have come at a more crucial time as there’s also 10-strong squad of Junior Falcons who are heading to the USA this week to compete at the BWF World Junior Championships.

Badminton Australia Junior Coach Tom Champion said National Development Camps provided athletes with the all-round experience of being a professional badminton player.

“At the Australian Institute of Sport we have access to the leading figures in their respective fields and can absorb information they have to offer,” Champion said.

“Particularly for the World Junior Championships team, it’s a place where they can really make quick strides in all areas of their game, which will make a difference at major tournaments.

“The on-court sessions are intense and sparring against and with the best players can only happen at these camps. Off-court they can make quick adjustments to their routines which can have immediate positive impacts to their performances.”

The four-day camp was separated into different areas of focus:

The first day on campus in Canberra began with a formalisation session for the players to get accustomed to the venue by focusing on consistency and quality of each shot without playing under pressure from an opponent or feeder.

Day two started with a similar pace, however, as the on-court drills began to expand the focus shifted to improve player reaction times whilst maintaining the basis of their shot quality and fluid movement.

During the second part of the day players engaged in singles attack drills which allowed them the freedom to be as aggressive as possible to understand their offensive limits. The focus was to have a better understanding of what works and doesn’t work from an attacking shot success point of view. The secondary focus was the feeder, e.g., the defender had to ensure they defended with quality otherwise the worker (attacker) didn’t have a chance to succeed at the primary goal.

On day three the focal point shifted to stability and shot quality while defending in doubles to ensure players understood the best methods of converting defence into offence or at least remain neutral in the rally.

The afternoon session’s focus was purely on serving, return and the third shot in doubles by ensuring every shot was of the highest quality to build confidence from game scenarios.

The final day would see the players convert their newfound knowledge into action with a team tournament to replicate the atmosphere of a competition by splitting equal-ability teams with the focus of applying all of the on-court training learned at the Camp.

Each day the Falcons attended Educational, Strength & Conditioning and Recovery sessions conducted  by AIS staff members. The key focus for the players was to take the learnings from each session and understand how they can fit these into their weekly schedule.

Champion said when comparing the players’ knowledge from the start of the week to the last day “the consistency and creation of a positive culture of being a Junior Falcon was an aspect of the Camp they should all be very proud to have achieved together”.

“It’s now about using this energy and spirit back in their States and Clubs. Other players look up to the Falcons – it’s important they lead by example,” he said.

The learning lessons weren’t exclusive to the players, as the dedicated team of coaches also improved their skills.

“These camps are so valuable as I spent time with players that I normally wouldn’t coach on a daily/weekly basis,” Champion said.

“I developed a better understanding of how they best operate, what communication style leads to the best outcome and specifically I spent plenty of time setting goals and discussing areas of focus for when they return to training in their home states.

“Overall, it allowed me to be better educated as a coach of all national junior players.”

Badminton Australia Limited AGM Saturday 18 November 2023

Notice is hereby given that the 2023 Badminton Australia AGM will be held via online video conference on Saturday 18 November. All documents related to the AGM can be found via https://www.badminton.org.au/about-agm-2023/.

If you have legal, fundraising, risk management, Human Resources, finance, accounting and/or commercial strategy skills, then you may wish to consider nominating for one of the available Board Director positions. Please contact your State or Territory to discuss being nominated. The Board Director position description can be found on the BA website.

For any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the Chief Executive Officer, TJ Weistra via Tjitte.Weistra@badminton.org.au.

Brent Miller appointed as National Performance Manager

Badminton Australia is thrilled to announce the appointment of Brent Miller as National Performance Manager (NPM). Brent comes with a wealth of knowledge and expertise gained from not only his own playing career but also from his previous roles as Performance Manager, Community Manager & Coaching Manager back in New Zealand.

This, combined with being a BWF Level 2 coach, BWF Level 1 tutor and his passion for badminton, will bring a great mix of skills for this crucial role within the BA High Performance structure. Brent’s role will be focusing on key areas such as the National Performance Pathway, Junior Falcons and supporting the overall HP strategy, structure and programs which align with the agreed AIS HP strategy for badminton.

Besides working closely with the BA HP team and key stakeholders, the NPM will provide crucial support for players and coaches across Australia including the BA Performance Pathway Partner program. Brent will start on the 19th of September and will be at the up-and-coming YONEX U13/U17 National Championships in Ballarat from 25-30 September.

Australians head to Korea for the BWF World Senior Championships 2023

A contingent of Australians are heading to Jeonju, Korea to compete at the BWF World Senior Championships 2023 from September 11-18.

The biennial tournament has attracted 1300 players representing 40 different countries across various age groups 35+, 40+, 45+, 50+, 55+, 60+, 65+, 70+, 75+ and 80+ with each category offering MS, WS, MD, WD, XD events.

The Australians will be led by veteran competitor Loke Poh Wong, who will be competing in his sixth WSC and aiming to add to his existing tally of one silver and three bronze medals within the Men’s Singles category.

“All the best and good luck to all of our Australian players that are heading to Jeonju,” Wong said.

“We have nine players in total ranging from 35+ to 75+ who are all eager to get onto the badminton court to compete.

“Above all we can’t wait to get over to Korea to catch up with old friends and have some fun.”

Australian Players:

Tai-Liang Ko (MS, MD 35+), Luke Chong (MS, MD, XD 35+), Rei Miyamoto (MS, MD 35+), Tomo Luthy (WS, WD, XD 35+), Ian Long (MS, MD 50+) Maryam Bader (WS, WD 50+), Loke Poh Wong (MS 60+), Shuen Joe (MS 65+), Anthony Lourdes (MS 75+).

Also on this year’s calendar are the Australian National Senior Championships 2023 that will be held at Ballarat’s Ken Kay badminton Stadium from November 11-12.

“For seniors who are keen to compete against their peers from the same age group I encourage you to enter and head to Ballarat in November,” Wong said.

Stay tuned to Badminton Australia’s social media channels for updates from Korea as well further information in the coming weeks on how to enter the Australian National Senior Championships 2023.

Further information: https://bwfbadminton.com/tournament/4722/bwf-world-senior-championships-2023

 

Australians set to go up against the best at the TotalEnergies BWF World Championships in Copenhagen

There’s no greater way to learn than by stepping onto the badminton court and going up against the best international players from across the world.

Australian players are on the verge of starting their campaigns at the TotalEnergies BWF World Championships in Copenhagen (August 21-27) where they will all face a great test.

“Opening matches will be tough and competitive for all, however with the right game plan and tactics, they can potentially cause some trouble for their opponents”, National Head Coach Leanne Choo said.

Leanne Choo coaching at the Sathio Group Australian Badminton Open 2023. Picture by Adam Yi Fan Chua

Most recently the players were in action on their home turf at the Sathio Group Australian Badminton Open where they were able to refine their on-court ability against opponents on the BWF Super 500 level.

“I am excited to see the players put their sharpened tactics and mental readiness into action in Copenhagen,” Choo said.

“All the players have specific skills and areas they have been working very hard on and this is a great opportunity to test the progress of those specific skills.”

Australia’s Round of 64 Matches:

MS: Nathan Tang (AUS) v C. Dwi Wardoyo (INA)

Full draw Men’s Singles https://rb.gy/98kzn

WS: Tiffany Ho (AUS) v Neslihan Arin (TUR)

Full draw Women’s Singles https://tinyurl.com/t9939tmu

MD: Kenneth Choo/Ming Chuen Lim (AUS) v Joshua Magee/Paul Reynolds (IRL)

Full draw Men’s Doubles https://tinyurl.com/yc524pax

WD: Gronya Somerville/Kaitlyn Ea (AUS) v Julie Macpherson/Ciara Torrance (GBR)

Women’s Doubles https://tinyurl.com/4rpmtwb8

XD: Kenneth Choo/Gronya Somerville (AUS) v Marcus Ellis/Lauren Smith (GBR)

Full draw Mixed Doubles https://tinyurl.com/2dt3yjs6

“In the Women’s Doubles, Gronya and Kaitlyn have drawn Torrance and Macpherson who are ranked 35 in the world. This is one of the tougher first rounds, however, this is a great test for the girls and I believe they can get a positive result,” Choo said.

Kaitlyn Ea and Gronya Somerville at the Sathio Group Australian Badminton Open 2023. Picture by Badminton Photo (Paul Foxall)

“In the Mixed Doubles, Gronya and Ken face Smith and Ellis from England, who are ranked 32 in the world and are Commonwealth Silver Medallists. We are the underdog in this match and it is a good opportunity for Ken and Gronya to play a very experienced pair.

“When it comes to the Men’s Doubles, Ken and Ming face Reynolds and Magee who are ranked 54. I anticipate that this game will be a close battle and will be an exciting one to coach.

Ming Chuen Lim and Kenneth Choo will be back on court together in Copenhagen.

“Nathan has drawn Wardoyo in the Men’s Singles, and this will be a challenging match for him. Again, this is a great opportunity to compete against an experienced player and showcase what he has been working on.

“Finally, Tiffany is up against Arin who is a strong competitor. Tiff is an equally strong and tough competitor. I expect her to put up a good fight.”

Nathan Tang and Tiffany Ho will be representing Australia in the Singles competition in Copenhagen. Picture by Adam Yi Fan Chua

For most of the team the trip to Copenhagen marks their first appearance at the BWF World Championships and above all Choo hoped that all the players embraced every moment on court.

“There is a certain prestige that comes with competing in any sort of World Championship tournament, whether it be a team event or individual event,” she said.

“Although this tournament will be a step up for the Australian Team, we will approach and prepare the same way we would for any other tournament.”

During the lead up the Australian team will be training in Denmark under the guidance of Niclas Nohr before Choo arrives.

Once the tournament is underway, Nohr will also be helping out Choo when it comes to match-day coaching.

“The players will train in Denmark at his club before I join them. I am hoping to learn more from Niclas while we are coaching from behind the court. I am excited to see him coaching in action,” Choo said.

Stay tuned to Badminton Australia’s social media channels to keep up to date with all the Australian results.

https://bwfbadminton.com/tournament/4720/totalenergies-bwf-world-championships-2023/results/

Badminton Australia welcomes new Board Members

Badminton Australia is pleased to announce the appointment of three new Board Members.

After receiving a significant number of applications for the positions, Badminton Australia has chosen three individuals who bring with them specific expertise and skills that will be beneficial to the future of the organisation.

We would like to welcome Kaitlin Mason, who is the current Head of Marketing Media and Communications at Baseball Australia, Team Australia and the Australian Baseball League (ABL).

Kaitlin has worked tirelessly to establish a successful career in the Australian and New Zealand sports industry, with a focus on marketing, digital marketing, media and communications.

Kaitlin Mason

Kaitlin embraces any opportunity to undertake new challenges that will further develop her skills and abilities.

“As a marketing, media and broadcast specialist who has worked in sport in Australia and abroad for many years, working for an organisation like Badminton Australia greatly appealed to me,” Kaitlin said.

“Badminton is an exciting, international sport and I look forward to growing the game.”

Outside the office, Kaitlin spends time at the beach, teaching Pilates and making memories with family and friends.

In addition, Aditi Biswas has come to the Board with more than 15 years of experience across relationship management, partner alliances and product management within technology Start-up, investment banking and financial services industries.

Aditi is currently the Head of Service and Support AU at the FNZ Group and holds a leadership role with primary responsibility for delivery of a responsive and effective production support and service delivery function across all Australian clients.

Aditi Biswas

Aditi has an extensive history on the Badminton court as a former international player and multiple national title holder; having represented India as a part of the National Team and is now a Badminton World Federation accredited High Performance Coach.

“I applied for the Board position as I believe that I could bring all of my collective experience in the corporate world, as an international Badminton player, a BWF coach and now mother of two sports loving girls to oversee the governance of Badminton Australia,” Aditi said.

“As a Board Member, I’m especially interested in the development of high performance pathways to enable Australian Badminton players to compete effectively on the world stage and in helping improve the popularity and participation of Badminton in Australia.”

We would also like to welcome Paul Reining (Elected – vacant position until the AGM) who is a highly respected director and corporate advisor, and a sought-after mentor for business owners in Australia.

Paul’s executive career extends more 25 years, having occupied multiple CEO and/or CFO roles, including Aussie successes Catch Group and 2XU, and executive roles in high profile listed organisations JB Hi-Fi Limited (ASX) and Kraft Heinz Company (NASDAQ).

Paul Reining

Paul’s specialty as a business leader is building high performance teams that achieve high performance results. Paul commenced his professional career at Big Four advisory firm PricewaterhouseCoopers within their Entrepreneurial and Business Services Team, and in recent years returned to his consulting roots as the founding CEO of Accension, a group of experts committed to unlocking the full potential of emerging and high growth businesses.

“I’m passionate about promoting the growth, success, and popularity of Badminton in Australia where there is such a culture and love of sport in general, and therefore so many competing choices at the grass roots,” Paul said.

He discovered Badminton at the age of 13 and in his junior years was a pennant player at Mountain Districts Badminton Association. These days he has rediscovered his love for playing the sport and enjoys a hit down at the Ocean Grove Badminton Club. He is excited to “give back” to a sport that has provided him so much enjoyment over the years.

“I’m committed to supporting Badminton Australia’s members, players and officials as well as providing leadership, governance, mentoring and support to all participants and administrators of the sport,” Paul said.

Badminton Australia President Andrew Greenway extended a warm welcome to Kaitlin, Aditi and Paul.

“I’m very pleased with the appointment of the three new Board Members who will all bring very valuable knowledge, skills, and expertise to the Board which will assist Badminton Australia to continue to push the sport to new heights,” Andrew said.

“With significant growth in our sport with now more than 400,000 people playing Badminton in Australia, there has never been a better time for Badminton Australia to push for a strong marketing and corporate strategy.

“I’m confident that the newly appointed Board Members will bring a lot to the table in these areas while also having significant experience in finance and governance.”

Wang and Yu (XD) progress to next round at the SATHIO GROUP Australian Badminton Open

It’s been a huge day on court at the Sathio Group Australian Badminton Open!
 
Biggest news of the day was Rayne Wang and Angela Yu (AUS) advancing to the Round of 16 after defeating fellow Aussies Adrian Reynardi and Victoria Tjonadi 23-21, 21-17 in the Mixed Doubles!
 
Below are the other results from all the Australian players and a selection of today’s photos:
 
MS: J. Zhao (CHN) def R. Tang (AUS) 21-13, 21-1
WD: R. Hirokami/Y. Kato (JPN) def S. Mapasa/A. Yu (AUS) 14-21, 21-18, 24-22
WD: L. Efler/I. Lohau (GER) def G. Somerville/K. Ea (AUS) 21-16, 21-14
XD: C. Lee/T. Ng (HKG) def K. Choo/G. Somerville (AUS) 21-18, 21-14
XD: T. Chen/Eei Wei Toh (MAS) def C. Ho (AUS)/J.Lee (KOR) 21-10, 21-4
WS: Y. Li (GER) def B.Teoh (AUS) 21-8, 21-6
WD: B. Aimsaard/N. Aimsaard (THA) def S. Tjonadi/V. Tjonadi (AUS) 21-4, 21-9
WS: B.Zhang (USA) def T. Ho (AUS) 21-14, 21-4
MS: P. Rajawat (IND) def N. Tang (AUS) 21-12, 21-16
XD: K. Yamashita/N. Shinoya (JPN) def R. Hidayat/J. Choong (AUS) 21-11, 21-14
WS: A. Ohori (JPN) def Y.Tse (AUS) 21-2, 21-4
Full Results: https://match-centre.bwfbadminton.com/4718
📸 Badmintonphoto (Paul Foxall/Luis Veniegra)

Hear from the winners and see podium photos from the 2023 YONEX U15/U19 National Championships

The next generation of Australian badminton stars has never looked brighter after two thrilling weeks on court at WA Satterley Hall in South Australia for the YONEX U15/U19 National Championships 2023.

YONEX U19 CP Maddern Trophy 2023

Full CP Maddern Results: https://bit.ly/3Y9RCk2

To start the tournament was the YONEX U19 CP Maddern Trophy which saw New South Wales take a commanding 3-1 Finals win over South Australia.

Here’s what New South Wales Captain Jie Ying Chan had to say after the victory:

“I’m very proud of each and every one of my teammates,” he said.

“It’s great to have a chance to play as a team while cheering for your state and teammates.”

Badminton Australia Board Member Geraldine Brown congratulates NSW on their victory. Picture: Dayne Petersen (Badminton Australia)

YONEX U19 National Individual Championships 2023

Full YONEX U19 National Individual Championship Results: https://bit.ly/3OwXYXx

It was a quick turnaround for the U19 players as next up were the YONEX U19 National Individual Championships.

After several big days on court, it came down to a thrilling set of Finals matches.

MS: Asher Ooi (NSW) def Jie Ying Chan (NSW) 21-19, 21-15

“I am very happy with my performance,” Ooi said after the win.

“I’ve made a lot of people proud and it’s nice to know all of the hard work that I’ve put in during the past few weeks has come to fruition.”

In the lead-up to both the Team and Individual events Ooi paid special attention to increasing his agility across the court.

“Since the start of the tournament my touch, feel and movement has really been on form,” he said.

“I’ve been focusing on increasing my physical effort and going that extra mile to improve my overall fitness.”

More than anything, the U19 Men’s Singles Title has given him plenty of confidence for the future.

“I am now looking to play more tournaments with the aim of getting more international experience,” Ooi said.

Badminton Australia President Andrew Greenway with Gold: Asher Ooi (NSW), Silver: Jie Ying Chan (NSW), Bronze: Ephraim Stephen Sam (QLD) and Shrey Dhand (VIC).

WS: Isabella Yan (NSW) def Jazmine Lam (VIC) 21-16, 22-20

“It was a really tough win,” Yan said.

“I was mainly trying to keep my shots sharper and intercept returns a lot faster.”

Despite the win, Yan said it was a “really tough encounter” against Lam as the pair had played against each other many times before.

“After the team event earlier in the week it was very important to focus on recovering for the Individuals,” Yan said.

“We’ve played each other several times before but this match was definitely one of the closest.”

Gold: Isabella Yan (NSW), Silver: Jazmine Lam (VIC), Bronze: Maureen Wijaya (NSW) and Sydney Tjonadi (NSW) with Badminton Australia President Andrew Greenway

MD: Jordan Yang/Frederick Zhao (VIC) def Shrey Dhand/Jayden Lim (VIC) 21-15, 21-14

“Throughout the week each and every match that we played together we saw improvements and today we played at our best,” Zhao said after the win.

“At the start of the week we were a bit shaky but as the week progressed and once we were in the finals we were on fire and had a lot of fun on court together,” Yang said.

From the first day through to the last, one major area of improvement which the duo attributed to their win was improving their in-game tactics.

“We started playing a lot more aggressively and driving to tactically control the game rather than just rallying,” Zhao said.

“One we got into it and started shouting and bringing more energy we played a lot better,” Yang laughed.

The duo also praised their opponents for putting up a strong performance.

“They are just juniors but for their age they play at a very high level,” Zhao said.

Gold: Jordan Yang/Frederick Zhao (VIC), Silver: Shrey Dhand/Jayden Lim (VIC), Bronze: Don Bui (SA)/Ephraim Stephen Sam (QLD) and Jie Ying Chan(NSW)/Terrence Kok (WA)

WD: Dania Nugroho/Catrina Tan (SA) def Jazmine Lam/Bethany Li (VIC) 21-13, 21-19

When asked about the South Australian duo’s secret to success their answer was simple.

“It was an important match for us as we had so many South Australian teammates, players, coaches, family and friends cheering us on,” Nugroho said.

“When we could hear our teammates cheering, it certainly gave us the motivation that we needed,” Tan said.

“From the start of Individuals through to the end we really improved on our communication which gave us great energy and vibes which bounced off each other.”

Gold: Dania Nugroho/Catrina Tan (SA), Silver: Jazmine Lam/Bethany Li (VIC), Bronze: Sydney Tjonadi (NSW)/Joanne Zheng (WA) and Victoria Tjonadi (NSW)/Sarah Ung (VIC) with National Head Coach Leanne Choo

XD: Jordan Yang (VIC)/Sydney Tjonadi (NSW) def Asher Ooi/Isabella Yan (NSW) 21-6, 21-9

Despite the geographical distance, the Yang-Tjonadi pairing reigned supreme in the final event of the U19 National Individual Championships.

“I’ve been doing plenty of work on my front court speed around the net to help out Jordan,” Tjonadi said.

“Even though I live in Sydney and Jordan is from Melbourne, we try to play as many competitions together. Overall I am really proud of my achievements this week.”

In addition to a medal-haul, Tjonadi was also the recipient of the Joy Twinning Trophy which is given to the player exhibits the highest standards of sportsmanship, personality, court demeanour, player ability and determination.

Yang praised his teammate on her excellent work across the front court.

“Sydney is a great player on that part of the court which makes it really easy for me to control what’s going on in the middle and back areas of the court,” he said.

Looking back on his achievements for the week, Yang said he was “over the moon”.

“I didn’t expect to come into this tournament and win twice, but I came here, played my best and got it,” he said with a smile.

Gold: Sydney Tjonadi (NSW)/Jordan Yang (VIC), Silver: Asher Ooi/Isabella Yan (NSW), Bronze: Timothy Sentosa/Joanne Zheng (WA) and Terrence Kok/ Vivian Nguyen (WA)

YONEX U15 Val Nesbitt Trophy 2023

The U15 Victorian squad celebrates the 6-2 win over Western Australia to claim the YONEX Val Nesbitt Trophy 2023.

The week started off with the YONEX Val Nesbitt U15 Trophy with Victoria taking a 6-2 win over Western Australia to claim the Title.

Full Val Nesbitt Results: https://bit.ly/3rPPCla

YONEX U15 National Individual Championships 2023

Watch the Finals Livestream via the Badminton Australia Facebook: https://fb.watch/m5D3-VkjuA/

Full YONEX U15 National Individual Championships Results: https://bit.ly/3rUEm6N

BS: Om Neelam (VIC) def Aneesh Nirmal (QLD) 18-21, 21-13, 21-13

The U15 National Individual Finals kicked off with a thrilling 43-minute showdown between Victoria’s Om Neelam and Queensland’s Aneesh Nirmal.

Nirmal came out firing to take the first game, however, it wasn’t long before Neelam found his groove to take out the next two to claim the Boys Singles Title.

“I felt that during the Teams event I was quite slow but once we started the Individuals my focus was a lot higher and I played some of my best badminton, especially during finals,” Neelam said after the win.

During the lead up to both tournaments there were several elements of his game which he put firmly in his sights in order to play at his best.

“I really focused on rear-court pushing and practicing my serves to avoid any unnecessary faults,” Neelam said.

“I improved in both of those areas and all the effort certainly helped me.”

Despite the win, it didn’t come easy for Neelam as Nirmal put on a top performance from start to finish.

“During the first game he was full of energy, but then my endurance and stamina kicked in and helped me get the win.”

Gold: Om Neelam (VIC), Silver: Aneesh Nirmal (QLD), Bronze: Leon Jacob Kurniawan (NSW) and Kenneth Lianyue Wu (NSW)

GS: Mimi Ngo (WA) def Smrithi Adepu (VIC) 21-10, 23-21

After taking out the first game 21-10, Adepu then picked up the pace and pushed Ngo to the limit.

It was definitely a nerve-racking match, but also very fun as I really had to fight back against her,” Ngo said after the win.

To build her confidence ahead of the tournament, Ngo focused on improving all of the basic skills and tactics to ensure she was firing at her absolute best.

Gold: Mimi Ngo (WA), Silver: Smrithi Adepu (VIC), Bronze: Xyn Yi Ling (WA) and Alphonsa Bijomon (VIC).

BD: Om Neelam(VIC)/Aneesh Nirmal (QLD) def Evan Ji (NSW)/Shih-Yuan Lim (VIC) 21-10, 21-10

After pushing each other to the edge in the Boys Singles Final, Neelam and Nirmal then found themselves back on court, however, this time as teammates in the Boys Doubles Final.

“I am very proud of both of us,” Nirmal said of his performance with Neelam.

“Yesterday we had a tough match in the Semi-Finals and throughout the week we’ve been very dominant.

“All round it was a solid performance from us in the Final as everything clicked aside from a couple of unforced errors here and there.”

Gold: Om Neelam (VIC)/Aneesh Nirmal (QLD), Silver: Evan Ji (NSW)/Shih-Yuan Lim (VIC), Bronze: Leon Jacob Kurniawan (NSW)/Adam Ooi (NSW) and Reikken Lydra (VIC)/Cayven Teo (VIC)

GD: Tanvi Sai Mushini (VIC)/Mimi Ngo (WA) def Emily Eric (WA)/Xyn Yi LIng (WA) 21-9, 21-13

Mushini and Ngo put their win down to two critical elements that are crucial to any pairing: defence and friendship.

The duo used these attributes to power themselves to gold in a commanding 21-9, 21-13 performance over Ling and Eric.

The victory didn’t come easy as they had to overcome strong defence and smashes from their opponents.

Gold: Tanvi Sai Mushini (VIC)/Mimi Ngo (WA), Silver: Emily Eric (WA)/Xyn Yi Ling (WA), Bronze: Angela Shen (WA)/Jemma Oaraya Stark (NT) and Alphonsa Bijomon (VIC)/Xiwen Liang (VIC)

XD: Om Neelam (VIC)/Mimi Ngo (WA) def Cayven Teo (VIC)/Alphonsa Bijomon (VIC) 20-22, 21-6, 21-7

To cap off the week, Neelam and Ngo returned to court for the Mixed Doubles Final where they put on strong performance to secure gold over Teo and Bijomon.

Bijomon also finished the competition by being named as the recipient of the Jan and Ross Synot Sportsmanship Award which is given to the U15 player who exhibits the highest standards of sportsmanship, personality, court demeanour, player ability and determination.

2023 Jan and Ross Synot recipient Alphonsa Bijomon (VIC).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BWF World Junior Championships Team Announcement

Image: Dania Nugroho and Catrina Tan representing South Australia at the 2023 YONEX U19 CP Maddern Trophy. Photo by Scott Goh Photography

The next generation of Badminton Australia Falcons have been selected to represent the country later this year at the BWF World Junior Championships.

The 10-strong squad will head to Spokane, USA from September 25 to October 8 and compete against the best fellow junior players from around the world.

The World Junior Championships Team has been chosen in line with Badminton Australia’s Athlete Selection Policy.

Team:

Sydney Tjonadi (Roketto/KBC – NSW), Jazmine Lam (PBA – VIC), Isabella Yan (NBC – NSW), Dania Nugroho (SPOC – SA), Catrina Tan (Sturt – SA), Shrey Dhand (Play Badminton – VIC), Jie Ying Chan (Alpha Badminton – NSW), Frederick Zhao (PBA – VIC), Asher Ooi (Sydney Jets – NSW) and Jordan Yang (WSBA – VIC).

The team will be led by Vountus Indra (Badminton Australia National Assistant Head Coach and Badminton Victoria Head Coach) and Panuga Riou (NBC Senior Coach).

Badminton Australia Chief Executive Officer Tjitte Weistra said the team showcased the best up and coming talent the country has to offer.

“We are extremely excited to see these players in action in Spokane,” Weistra said.

“We know all the athletes will embrace this challenge and will make the most of the opportunity to compete on the international stage at the BWF Junior World Championships.

“Tournaments such as this will enhance the future of their careers on the badminton court.

“Best of luck and congratulations to all of the players and thank you to all the parents, coaches, clubs and states who have all provided an incredible support network to assist with their development.”

Badminton Australia National Development Manager Renuga Veeran congratulated all team members on their selection.

“The selection process for the 2023 World Junior Championships involved a dedicated group of Badminton Australia Selectors,” Veeran said.

“A group of five boys and five girls were selected based on their current performances and results from national events.

“We would like to congratulate all players, coaches, and support groups that have made their selection possible.

“I am so excited to see them in action at Spokane, Washington (USA) in September while representing Australia at a world class junior event.”

The format will see countries compete in a Team Championship for the Suhandinata Cup from September 25-30, before the players take part in the Junior Championships for the Eye Level Cups from October 2-8.

The BWF World Junior Championships were first held in 1992 and have featured several of the sport’s best including Viktor Axelsen and Akane Yamaguchi.

Click here to read the full 2023 Falcons Selection Announcement