Young Badminton talent selected to World Junior Teams and Trans-Tasman Test

A crop of prospective badminton talent has been identified and selected to represent Australia at the upcoming 2022 Trans-Tasman Test and BWF World Junior Championships.

The squad of eight athletes, comprising of four men and women each, were named following the resumption of national events this year.

The men’s squad includes Jack Yu (Queensland), recently returned from his Commonwealth Games debut at Birmingham 2022, where he competed in both the men’s and mixed doubles, as well as the mixed team event.

Other selections include Ricky Tang (NSW) and Otto Zhao (Victoria), who together won the boy’s doubles at the recent Yonex Australian National U19 Championships, with Kayson Goh rounding out the selection, having won the U19 boys singles at the same event.

The women’s selection includes Catrina Tan (South Australia) and Dania Nugroho (South Australia), who together won the girl’s doubles at the Yonex Australian National U19 Championships.

They’re joined by Sydney Go (Victoria), who took out the girl’s singles title at the same event, and Yuelin Zhang (Victoria), who won the mixed doubles event alongside Zhao.

“Congratulations to our junior Falcons players on their selection to the World Junior Teams and Trans Tasman Test events,” said Badminton Australia Performance Pathways Manager, Ashley Naumann.

“This will be a wonderful opportunity for our cohort of junior athletes to not only gain international competitive experience but also to compete amongst the best juniors in the world.”

Best of luck to selected athletes with their upcoming preparations and competitions.

The Trans-Tasman Test will take place from 30 September – 4 October in Sydney, NSW, with the team to then depart for the BWF World Junior Championships.

The BWF World Junior Championships will take place from 17 – 30 October in Santander, Spain.

Australian Men’s Team
Jack Yu (Queensland) – Griffith 
Kayson Goh (Victoria) – Pro Badminton Academy 
Ricky Tang (NSW) – Dash Badminton Academy 
Otto Zhao (Victoria) – HP Badminton 

Australian Women’s Team
Sydney Go (Victoria) – HP Badminton 
Yuelin Zhang (Victoria) – Pro Badminton Academy 
Catrina Tan (South Australia) – St Peters Old College 
Dania Nugroho (South Australia) – St Peters Old College

Coach and Team Manager to be announced.