Past Australian Teams

Written by  Monday, 02 July 2012 15:36

List of Australian teams from 1938 until current.


Team

Date

Team Members

Venue

Whyte Trophy

1938

Cecil Craske Capt. (Tas.), Alan S. McCabe (Vic), Tim Thompson (Tas ), Robert J. (Bob) Harper (Vic), Bertram Gardiner (Bert) Tonkin (Vic.), Mavis Borsburgh (Vic), Miss Eva Rowe Robert (Vic), Miss Ivy Hewett (Vic), Miss Beryl Cuthbertson (Tas.). Manager H.R. (Roy) Brady.(Vic)

New Zealand

Whyte Trophy

1939

Tim Thompson (Tas), Alan McCabe (Vic), Bob Harper (Vic), Bert Tonkin (Vic), Eva Robert (Vic), Mavis Wray (nee Horsbburgh, Vic), Ivy Hewett (Vic), Beryl Cuthbertson (Tas). Manager Roy Brady (Vic)

Australia

Whyte Trophy

1949

Alan McCabe (Vic), Dick Russell (Vic), Clifton R. (Cliff) Cutt (Vic), Arthur McCabe (Vic) ,Tim Thompson (Tas), Eva Robert (Vic) Ethel Peacock (Vic), Jean Pullen (Vic), Nancy Benn (Vic). Manager Bert Tonkin (Vic)

New Zealand

Whyte Trophy

1950

Allan McCabe (Vic), Dick Russell (Vic), Cliff Cutt (Vic), Keith (Nicky) Johnstone (Tas), Arthur McCabe (Vic), Eva Roberts (Vic), Ethel Peacock (Vic), Thelma Richman (Tas), Sylvia Savage (Tas), Sally Johnstone ( Tas. Emerg).

Australia -Tasmania- Hobart

Whyte Trophy

1952

Cliff Cutt (Vic), Alan McCabe (Vic), Donald McGregor Murray (Tas), J. Stanley Russell (Vic), Eva Robert (Vic), Ethel Peacock (Vic), Thelma Richman (Vic), Margaret (Peggy) F. Grant (Vic)


Whyte Trophy

1953

Don Murray (Tas), Cliff Cutt (Vic), Alan McCabe (Vic) Stan Russell (Vic), Ethel Peacock (Vic), Peggy Grant (Vic), Margaret Foord (Vic), Verna Keddie (W.A.)


Whyte Trophy

1955

Don Murray (Vic), Stan Russell (Vic), Ian Hutchinson (Vic), Ken Turner (Tas), June Bevan (N.S.W.), Amy Pincott (Vic), Peggy Addison (nee Grant, Vic), Margaret Foord (Vic), Manager Bill Burke

New Zealand

Whyte Trophy

1957

Don Murray (Tas.), Stan Russell (Vic), Cliff Cutt (Vic), Ken Turner (Tas), June Bevan (N.S.W.), Amy Pincott (Vic), Peg Addison (Vic), Margaret Russell (nee Foord, Vic)

Australia - Newcastle

UberCup Vs New Zeland

1957‌

Margaret Russell (Vic), Joy Twining (S.A.), June Bevan (N.S.W.), Amy Pincott (Vic), June Smailes (N.S.W.) Manager Eva Roberts (Vic)

New Zealand

Thomas Cup –V Indonesia

1957

Cliff Cutt (Capt. Mgr. Vic), Ian Hutchinson (Vic), Don Murray (Tas) Ron Young (Vic), Geoff Underhill (Tas), Ken Turner (Tas.)

Australia- Melbourne

Whyte Trophy

1959

George Robotham (N.S.W.), Cliff Cutt (Vic), Stan Russell (Vic), Ken Turner (Tas.), June Bevan (N.S.W.), Amy Pincott (Vic), Margaret Russell (Vic), Joy Twining.(S.A.). Manager Roy Brady (Vic)

New Zealand

UberCup Vs Indonesia

1959

June Bevan (N.S.W.), Amy Pincott (Vic), Margaret Russell (Vic), June Smailes (N.S.W.), Joy Twining (S.A.), Eva Roberts (Capt. Mgr. Vic)


Thomas Cup Vs New Zealand

1960

George Robotham (N.S.W.), Stan Russell (Vic) Ian Hutchinson (Vic), Don Murray (Tas.), Ken Turner (Tas.)


Thomas Cup –Vs Thailand

1961

George Robotham (N.S.W.), E (Ted) Anderson (Vic.), Don Murray (Tas), Ron Young (Vic), Ken Turner (Tas.), Manager Bob Cadd

Indonesia

Whyte Trophy

1961

George Robotham (N.S.W.), Ted. Anderson (Vic), Stan Russell (Vic), Ken Turner (Capt. Tas), June Bevan (N.S.W.), Margaret Russell (Vic.), Joy Twining (Vic.), Kath Hindson (Vic)

Australia- Adelaide

Whyte Trophy

1963

George Robotham, Graeme Nelson, Ted Anderson, Ken Turner Joy Twining, Dulcie King, Kay Nesbit, June Walsh (injured) JuneTurnbull (replacement) Mgr Frank Reed (S.A.)

New Zealand

Thomas Cup Vs New Zealand

1963

George Robotham (N.S.W.), Ted Anderson (Vic), Graeme Nelson (Vic), Ken Turner (Tas.)

New Zealand

Australia Vs South Africa

1963

George Robotham (N.S.W.), Ron Young (Vic), Ken Turner (Capt. Tas), Joy Twining (S.A.), Dulcie King (Tas.) Kay Nesbit (W.A.)

Tasmania – Launceston

Australia Vs South Africa

1963

George Robotham (N.S.W.), Ron Young (Vic), Ken Turner (Tas.), Joy Twining (S.A.), Kay Nesbit (W.A.), Judy Smith (Qld.)

Australia- Melbourne

Australia Vs South Africa

1963

George Robotham (N.S.W.)

Australia – Adelaide

Thomas Cup Vs Malaya

1963

Ron Young (Vic), Graeme Nelson (Vic), Eddie Ireland (S.A.), Ken Turner (Tas.)

Australia – Perth

Uber Cup Vs
Indonesia

1965

Kay Nesbit (W.A.), Joy Twining (S.A.), Dulcie King (Tas.), June Smith (Vic), Cynthia Archer (Tas.)

Tasmania- Launceston





Whyte Trophy

1965

Ken Turner (Tas.), Ron Young (Vic), Graeme Nelson (Vic), George Robotham (N.S.W.), John Langley (Vic), Dulcie King (Tas.), Cynthia Archer (Emerg. Tas) Judy Smith (Qld.), Joy Twining (S.A.), Kay Nesbit (W.A.)

Tasmania – Launceston

Commonwealth Games

1966

George Robotham (N.S.W.), Ken Turner (Tas), , Joy Twining (S.A.), Kay Nesbit (W.A.)

Jamaica

Whyte Trophy

1969

RossLivingston (Tas.), David Hoppen (Vic), George Robotham (N.S.W.), Ron Young (Vic), Andrew Ong (Vic), Judy Walker (nee Smith, W.A.), Cheryl Mullett (Vic), Judy Nyiratti (Vic), Kay Nesbit (W.A.), Manager Ron Whittle (Tas.)

Australia –
Launceston

Thomas Cup

1969

George Robotham(Capt. N.S.W.), Ron Young (Vic), David Hoppen (Vic), Mike Rawlings (N.S.W.), Andrew Ong (Vic). Manager Cliff Cutt (Vic)

Australia – Melbourne

Commonwealth Games

1970

Kay Nesbit (W.A.), Judy Nyirati (Vic.), Chris Hardwick (W.A.), Ross Livingston (Tas.) Manager Ron Whittle (Tas.)

Edinburgh - Scotland

Whyte Trophy

1971

David Hoppen (Capt. Vic), Ross Livingston (Tas.), Doug Wylie (Tas.), Peter Cooper (W.A.), Judy Nyirati (Vic), Joan Jones (S.A.), Joan Harwood (W.A.), Joan Kennington (W.A.), Joan Smith (Emerg. Vic)

New Zealand – Auckland

Thomas Cup

1972

John Clancy(Vic), Peter Cooper (W.A.), Chris Hardwick (W.A.), David Hoppen (Capt. Vic), Paul Tyrrell (Vic). Manager Don Stockins (W.A.)

New Zealand – Tauranga

Whyte Trophy

1973


Australia

Uber Cup Vs

1973‌

Judy Nyirati(Vic), Joan Jones (S.A.), Linda Cory (Vic), Pauline Munday (Vic), Kay Terry (W.A.), Fay Truscott (S.A.), Manager Joy Twining (S.A.), Coach Ian Hutchinson (Vic)

Australia – Adelaide

China Vs Australia


Mark Harry (N.S.W.), Paul Tyrrell (Vic), Peter Cooper (Capt. W.A.), Paul Kong (W.A.), Beverly Hite (Tas.), Joan Jones (S.A.), Audrey Swaby (W.A.), Sue Daly (Vic).

Australia – Adelaide

Commonwealth Games

1974

Linda Cory (Vic.), Joan Jones (S.A.), Judy Nyirati (Vic), Kay Terry (W.A.), John Clancy (Vic.), Peter Cooper (W.A.), Chris Hardwick (W.A.), Paul Tyrrell (Vic.), Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Ian Hutchinson (Vic).

New Zealand – Christchurch

Whyte Trophy

1975

Heverley Hite (Tas.), Joan Jones (S.A.), Pauline Munday (Vic.), Judy Nyirati (Tas.), Cuthbert Berenger (N.S.W.), John Clancy (Vic.), Peter Cooper (W.A.), Colin Criddle (W.A.). Manager Don Stockins (W.A). Coach

New Zealand - Auckland

Whyte Trophy

1977‌

Peter Cooper (W.A.), Mark Harry (N.S.W.), Paul Kong (W.A.), Paul Tyrrell (Vic), Geraldine Brown (Tas.) Beverly Hite (Tas.), Sue Daly(Vic), Audrey Swaby (W.A.). Manager David Hoppen (Vic), Coach Ian Hutchinson (Vic).

New Zealand – Christchurch

Commonwealth Games

1978

Sue Daly (Vic.), Jan Irwin (Vic.), Joan Jones (S.A.), Audrey Swaby (W.A.), Peter Cooper (W.A.), Paul Kong (W.A.), Michael Scandolera (Vic.), Paul Tyrrell (Vic.), Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Ian Hutchinson (Vic.)

Canada - Edmonton

Whyte Trophy

1979‌

Audrey Swaby (W.A.), Lyn McElroy (W.A.), Beverly Hite (Tas), Robyn Hobba (S.A.), Julie McDonald (Vic), Paul Kong (W.A.), Paul Tyrrell (Vic), Mark Harry (N.S.W.), Cuthbert Berrenger (N.S.W.), Michael Scandolera (Vic.). Manager Roy Ward (Vic), Coach Ken Turner (Tas.)

Australia – Ballarat

Thomas Cup vs Japan

1979

Peter Cooper (W.A.), Paul Kong (W.A.), Michael Scandolera (Vic.), Paul Tyrrell (Vic), Coach Ken Turner (Tas.)

Australia - Ballarat

Uber Cup Vs India

1980

Sue Daly (Vic), Audrey Swaby (W.A.), Maxine Evans (Vic), Robyn Hobba (S.A.), Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Julie McDonald (Vic). Coach Joy Twining (S.A.),

Indonesia – Jakarta

Commonwealth Games

1982

Jenny Cunningham (W.A.), Maxine Evans (Vic.), Jane Hyland (Tas.), Julie McDonald (Vic.), Audrey Swaby (W.A.), Mark Harry (N.S.W.), Trevor James (W.A.), Darren McDonald (Vic), Paul Morgan (Vic), Michael Scandolera (Vic), Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Joy Twining (S.A.).

Australia - Brisbane

Whyte Trophy

1983

Michael Scandolera (Vic), Peter Roberts (Vic), Darren McDonald (Vic.)Paul Morgan (Vic.), Maxine Evans (Vic), Julie McDonald (Vic.) Geraldine, Brown (Tas.), Jane Hyland (Tas.), Audrey Swaby (W.A.), Manager/Coach Joy Twining (S.A.)

Australia – Bunbury

England Under 23

1983

Michael Scandolera (Vic), Peter Roberts(Vic), Darren McDonald (Vic), Paul Morgan (Vic), Paul Kong (W.A.), Maxine Evans (Vic), Julie McDonald(Vic), Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Jane Hyland (Tas.), Audrey Swaby (W.A.) Manager/Coach Joy Twining (S.A.)

Australia – Perth, Geelong

Asian Junior Tour

1982/3‌

Chris Waters( Vic), David Blackburn (Vic) Gordon Lang (W.A.), James Todd (W.A.), Lisa Bryant (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Karen Jupp (W.A.), Tracey Small (Vic). Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Joy Twining (S.A.)


Thomas Cup

1984

Darren McDonald (Vic), Michael Scandolera (Vic) Trevor James (W.A.) Paul Kong (W.A.) Manager/Coach Joy Twining (S.A.)

Hong Kong

UberCup

1984

Julie McDonald (Vic), Audrey Swaby (W.A.), Maxine Evans (Vic), Jane Hyland (Tas.) Manager/ Coach Joy Twining (S.A.)

Hong Kong

Australian Development Team – Asia (U23)

1984

Chris Waters (Vic), James Todd (W.A.), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Gordon Lang (W.A.), Karen Jupp (W.A.), Lisa Bryant (Vic), Tracey Small (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic). Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Joy Twining (S.A.).

Hong Kong, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore

Australia Games

1985

Glen Doran (Tas), Peter O’Brien (S.A.), Michael Scandolera (Capt. Vic.), Dennis Todd (W.A.), Karen Jupp (W.A.), Julie McDonald (Vic), Tracey Small (Vic), Audrey Tuckey (W.A.), Manager Adrian Brown (Tas), Coach Joy Twining (S.A.).

Australia – Melbourne

Thomas Cup

1986

Paul Kong (W.A.), Darren McDonald (Vic), Michael Scandolera (Capt. Vic), Dennis Todd (W.A.), Sze Yu (Vic), Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Charles Stapleton (W.A.)

Thailand

Uber Cup

1986

Rhonda Cator (Vic), Karen Jupp (W.A.), Julie McDonald (Vic), Tracey Small (Vic), Audrey Tuckey (Capt. W.A.), Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Charles Stapleton (W.A.)

Thailand

Commonwealth Games

1986

Paul Kong (W.A.), Gordon Lang (W.A.), Darren McDonald (Vic), Michael Scandolera (Capt. Vic), Sze Yu (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Karen Jupp (W.A.), Julie McDonald (Vic), Tracey Small (Vic), Audrey Tuckey (W.A.). Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Charles Stapleton (W.A.)

Scotland - Edinburgh

Whyte Trophy

1987

Michael Scandolera (Vic), Peter Roberts (Vic), Gordon Lang (W.A.), Rhonda Cator (Vic) Julie McDonald (Vic), Karen Jupp W.A.), Coach Charles Stapleton (W.A.), Manager Adrian Brown (Tas.)


Thomas Cup- Vs

1988

Michael Scandolera (Vic) Gordon Lang (W.A.), Darren McDonald (Vic), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Sze Yu (Vic), Dennis Todd (W.A.). Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic).

Australia - Melbourne

Uber Cup -

1988

Rhonda Cator (Vic), Tracey Small (Capt. Vic) Julie McDonald (Vic), Lisa Bryant (Vic), Linda Best (W.A.), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic), Manager Don Stockins (W.A.)

Australia – Melbourne

World ChampionshipSSudirman Cup

1989

Michael Scandolera (Capt. Vic), Gordon Lang (W.A.), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Sze Yu (Vic), Julie McDonald (Vic), Lisa Bryant (Vic), Tracey Small (Vic), Rhonda Cator Manager Coach Jean Tyrrell

Indonesia

Whyte Trophy

1989

Paul Stevenson (Vic), Paul Kong ( W.A.), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Tracey Small (Capt. Vic) Lisa Bryant (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic). Manager Adrian Brown (Tas), Coach Jean Tyrell (Vic).

New Zealand – Auckland, Hamilton Wellington

Commonwealth Games

1990

Peter Blackburn (Vic), Gordon Lang (W.A.), Andrew Perks (Vic), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Dennis Todd (W.A.), Linda Best (W.A.), Lisa Bryant (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Donna Powell (Vic), Tracey Small (Capt. Vic), Manager Brian Semple (S.A.), Coach Jean Tyrell (Vic)

New Zealand – Auckland

Uber Cup

1990

Anna Lao (N.S.W.), Tracey Small (Capt. Vic), Lisa Bryant (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Linda Best (W.A.), Donna Powell (Vic). Manager Brian Semple (S.A.), Coach Jean Tyrrell (Vic).


Thomas Cup

1990

Gordon Lang (Capt. W.A.), Wei Yen (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Dennis Todd (W.A.), Andrew Perks (Vic). Manager Brian Semple (S.A.), Coach Jean Tyrrell (Vic)


World ChampionshipSudirman Cup

1991

Lisa Campbell (nee Bryant Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic) , Anna Lao (N.S.W.), Paul Stevenson, (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), ‌ Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Alan Campbell (S.A.)

Denmark - Copenhagen

Thomas Cup

1991

Peter Blackburn,(Capt. Vic), Darren McDonald (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic), Andrew Perks (Vic), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Wei Yan (Vic). Manager Brian Semple (S.A.), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic)

Hong Kong

Uber Cup

1991

Rhonda Cator (Capt. Vic), Lisa Campbell (Vic), Jenny Gibson (Qld), Anna Lao (N.S.W.), Michaela Wise (Vic). Manager Brian Semple (S.A.), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic)

Hong Kong

Junior Champs Tour

1991

Jason O’Neill (Vic), Paul Staight (Vic), Samantha Longley (Vic), Michelle Bamford (Vic), Mandy Cridge (W.A.), Nikki Harwood (W.A.). Coach Alan Campbell (S.A.)


World Junior Championship

1992

Jason McIntosh (Vic), Paul Staight (Vic), Nikki Harwood (W.A.), Samantha Longley (Vic).

Indonesia - Jakarta

Olympic Games

1992

Rhonda Cator (Vic) Anna Lao (N.S.W.), Manager Don Stockins (W.A.)

Spain- Barcelona

World ChampionshipSudirman Cup

1993

Time He (N.S.W.), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Lisa Campbell (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Michelle O’Neill (Vic). Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic)

England – Birmingham

Whyte Trophy

1993

Paul Stevenson (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic), Rhonda Cato (Vic), Amanda Hardy, (Vic) Michelle O’Neill (Vic). Manager/Coach, Peter Cooper (W.A.)

New Zealand - Invercargill, Wanganui, Auckland

World Junior Championship

1993

Kerry Gray (W.A.), Rayoni Head (Vic), Alicia Taylor (Vic), David Bamford (Vic), Travis Denney (W.A.). Manager/Coach Jean Tyrrell (Vic)

New Zealand

Thomas Cup

1994

Peter Blackburn (Capt. Vic), Tim He (N.S.W.), Murray Hocking (Vic), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Paul Staight (Vic)

Singapore

Uber Cup

1994

Rhonda Cator (Capt. Vic), Lisa Campbell (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Michelle O’Neill (Vic), Wendy Shinners (Vic), Song Yang (S.A.)

Singapore

World Junior Championship

1994

Mathew Anderson (Vic), Jake Bellamy (W.A.), John Devers (Vic), Ben McCarthy (Vic), Tenille Denney (W.A.), Sarah Hicks (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Alicia Taylor (Vic). Manager Peter Roberts (Vic), Coach Jean Tyrrell (Vic)

Thailand - Bangkok

Commonwealth Games

1994

Lisa Campbell (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Wendy Shinners (Vic), Song Yang (S.A.),, Peter Blackburn (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Stuart Metcalfe (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic), Paul Staight (Vic)/ Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic)

Canada - Victoria

Sudirman Cup

1995

Lisa Campbell (Vic), Nikki Harwood (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Song Yang (S.A.), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Craig Booley (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Sturat Metcalfe (Vic), Paul Staight (Vic), Paul Stevenson (Vic). Manager Peter Roberts (Vic), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic)

Switzerland

Olympic Games

1996

Peter Blackburn (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Paul Staight (Vic), Paul Stevenson (Vic), Lisa Campbell (Vic.), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Song Yang (S.A.), Manager Peter Roberts (Vic), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic)

U.S.A. - Atlanta

World Junior Championship

1996

Kelly Lucas (Vic), Sarah Hicks (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith, (S.A.), Jake Bellamy (W.A.), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Boyd Cooper (W.A.)

Denmark

Thomas Cup

1996

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Craig Booley (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Stuart Metcalfe (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic), Paul Staight (Vic)

New Zealand – Auckland

Uber Cup

1996

Lisa Campbell (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Nikki Harwood (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Michelle O’Neill (Vic), Song Yang (S.A.)

New Zealand – Auckland

World Championship

1997

Lisa Campbell (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Capt. Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic), David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic). Coach Finn Traerup-Hansen (Vic)

Scotland

Whyte Trophy

1997

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Struart Brehaut (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic0, Michaela Smith (Vic). Coach Finn Traerup-Hansen (Vic.)

New Zealand
Auckland

Junior Development – Asia

1997

Ashley Brehaut (Vic), Nicholas Kidd (W.A.), Anthony Lai (Vic), Clint Pegrum (W.A.), Lisa Bamford (Vic), Jane Crabtree (Vic), Vanessa Tyrrell (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.). Manager Don Stockins (W.A.), Coach Sze Ning On (Vic)

Malaysia

Thomas Cup

1998

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Capt. Vic), Craig Booley (Vic), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic). Coach Finn Traerup-Hansen (Vic.), Manager Peter Roberts (Vic.).

Phillipines - Manila

Uber Cup Vs

1998

Rhonda Cator (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Mchaela Smith (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.). Coach :Finn Traerup-Hansen (Vic), Manager :Peter Roberts (Vic)

Phillipines,- Manilla

Common-wealth Games

1998

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Mark Nichols (Vic), Nathan Malpass (Vic), Rae Mun Ong (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Rayoni Head.(S.A.), Sara Hicks (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Michaela Smith (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Coach: Finn Traerup-Hansen (Vic) Manager : Peter Roberts (Vic).

Malaysia –
Kuala Lumpur

Whyte Trophy

1999

David Bamford (Vic), Rio Suryana (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Capt. Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Kelly Lucas (Vic). Manager/ Coach Finn Traerup –Hansen (Vic)

Australia- Canberra Newcastle, Brisbane

World Championship

1999

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Rio Suryana (Vic), Rhonda Cator. (Vic)., Amanda Hardy (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic). Coach/Manager Luo Yun (Vic)

Denmark - Copenhagen

World Junior Champs

1999

Jake Bellamy (W.A.), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Nathan Malpass (Vic), Sarah Hicks (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.). Coach/Manager Luo Yun (Vic).

Denmark - Silkeborg

Oceania Teams Champs

1999

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Murray Hocking (Vic), Rio Suyana (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.). Coach/Manager Finn Traerup-Hansen (Vic)

Australia - Brisbane

World Champs

1999

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Rio Suryana (Vic) Rhonda Cator (Vic), Amanda Hardy (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Coach/Manager Finn Traerup-Hansen (Vic.)


Olympic Games

2000

David Bamford (Vic), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Rio Suryana (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Kelly Lucas (Vic), Coach : Luo Yun (Vic), Manager :Peter Roberts (Vic)

Australia - Sydney

Thomas Cup

2000

Stuart Brehaut (Vic. Capt.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Nicholas Kidd (W.A.), Nathan Malpass (Vic), Clint Pegrum (W.A.), Leonard Tjoe (Vic), Manager :Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach: Alan Pearce (W.A.).

India- New Delhi

Uber Cup

2000

Jane Crabtree (Vic), Laura Blackman (Vic), Kelly Lucas (Vic. Capt.), Tania Luiz (Vic), Vanessa Tyrrell (Vic), Manager: Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach : Alan Pearce (W.A.).

India – New Delhi

World Junior Champs

2000

Guy Gibson (W.A.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W. Capt.), Glenn Warfe (Vic), Yu Ann Chen (W.A.), Tania Luiz (Vic), Diane Malpass (Vic), Susan Wang (N.S.W.), Coach/Manager : Lou Yun (Vic)

China - Guanchow

Arafura Games

2001

Travis Denney (W.A.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Rowan Henderson (Tas), Clint Pegrum (W.A.), Jane Crabtree (Vic), Kristie Evans (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Manager : Kay Terry (W.A.)

Australia - Darwin

Whyte Trophy

2001

Ashley Brehaut (Vic), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Travis Denney (W.A.), Ronda Cator (Vic), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Lenny Permana (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Manager/Coach : Martin Andrew (Vic)

New Zealand Wellington, Auckland

Thomas Cup

2002

Ashley Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Brehaut (Vic.), Peter Blackburn (Vic.), Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Murray Hocking (Vic. Capt.), Nathan Malpass (Vic.), Manager: Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach: Martin Andrew (Vic.)

Australia - Melbourne

Uber Cup

2002

Rhonda Cator (Vic. Capt.), Jane Crabtree (Vic.), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Lenny Permana (Vic.), Susan Wang (N.S.W.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.). Manager: Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach: Martin Andrew (Vic.)

Australia - Melbourne

Oceania Teams Championships

2002

Rhonda Cator (Vic), Jane Crabtree (Vic), Rayoni Head (S.A.), Kellie Lucas (Vic), Tania Luiz (Vic), Lenny Permana (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Peter Blackburn (Vic), Ashley Brehaut (Vic), Stuart Brehaut (Vic), Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Murray Hocking (Vic), Nathan Malpass (Vic). Manager Geraldine : Brown (Tas.), Coach: Martin Andrew (Vic).

Suva - Fiji

Commonwealth Games

2002

Rhonda Cator (Vic.), Jane Crabtree (Vic.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Lenny Permana (Vic.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Peter Blackburn (Vic.), Ashley Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Behaut (Vic.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Murray Hocking (Vic.) Manager :Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach: Martin Andrew (Vic.)

England – Manchester. August 2002

World Junior Champs

2002

Julian Anthony (W.A), Cary Tho (Vic.) Ben Walklate (Vic.), Glenn Warfe (Captain, Vic.), Ashley Moss (Emergency, Qld.), Erin Caroll (Vic.), Annie Lee (Qld.), Eva Ratanasena (N.S.W.), Spoorti Rattan (N.S.W.), Susan Dobson (Emergency, Tas.), Manager: Trevor Armstrong (Vic.) Coach: Rhonda Cator (Vic.)

South Africa – Pretoria. October 2002.

Junior Olympics

2003

Team A. Erin Carroll (Vic.), Ebondy Harrison (Vic.) Eva Ratanasena (N.S.W.) Julian Anthonay (W.A.), Ben Walklate (Vic.), Glenn Warfe (Vic.). Coach: Rhonda Cator (Vic.) Darryl Collins Roe (Qld.) Manager : Dianne Carter (Vic.)

Team B. Gretchen Dobson (Tas.), Susan Dobsen (Tas.), Spoorti Rattan (N.S.W.), Ashley Moss (Qld.), Ross Smith (Vic.), Alaster Wylie (N.S.W.). Coach: Ai Ling (W.A.), Paul Stevenson (Vic.), Manager: Val Sullivan (W.A.)

Team C. Sue-Li Hong (W.A.), Hui Seanne Lau (W.A.), Nicole Reid (Vic.), Tiger Chen (W.A.), Ephraim Lim (W.A.), Ferdi Mak (Vic.). Coach: Chris Thirlwell (S.A.), Manager: Cuthbert Berrenger (N.S.W.)

Australia – Sydney. January 2003

World Championships

2003

Ashley Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Brehaut(Vic.), Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Jane Crabtree (Vic.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Lenny Permana (Vic.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.). Coach/Manager: Martin Andrew (Vic.)

Netherlands – Eindhoven. March 2003

Whyte Trophy

2003

Ashley Brehaut (Vic.),Stuart Brehaut Capt.(Vic.) Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Jane Crabree (Vic.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Lenny Permana (Vic), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.) Manager : Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach : Martin Andrew (Vic.)

Australia – Launceston 24//8/03 NZ 3-2
Kilysth 26/8/03 N.Z. 4-1
Ballarat 28/8/03 N.Z. 3-2

Thomas Cup

2004

Ashley Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Brehaut (Vic.), Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Guy Gibson (W.A.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Hung Pham (Vic.) Manager: Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach: Sze Ning Ong

Victoria. - Ballarat January 2004

Uber Cup

2004

Jane Crabtree (Vic.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Tania Luiz (Vic.), Lenny Permana (Vic.), Susan Wang (N.S.W.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.) Manager : Geraldine Brown (Tas.) Coach: Sze Ning Ong

Victoria. - Ballarat January 2004

Oceania Championships

2004

Jane Crabtree (Vic.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.) Tania Luiz (Vic.) Lenny Permana (Vic.) Susan Wang (N.S.W.), Kate Wilson Smith (S.A.), Stuart Brehaurt (Vic.) , Ashley Brehaut (Vic.) Travis Denney (W.A.), Hung Pham (Vic.), Leonard Tjoe (Vic.), Coach : Sze Ning Ong (Vic.), Manager : Geraldine Brown (Tas.)

New Zealand- Auckland

Uber Cup Finals

2004

Jane Crabtree (Vic.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Tania Luiz (Vic.), Lenny Permana (Vic.) Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.) Coach Sze Ning Ong : (Vic,.) Manager: Geraldine Brown (Tas.)

Jakarta, Indonesia

May 7th – 16th

Olympic Games

2004

Jane Crabtree (Vic.), Lenny Permana (Vic.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Ashley Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Brehaut (Vic.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Coach : Sze Ning Ong (Vic.), Manager : Geraldine Brown (Tas.).

Athens Greece

13th – 29th August

Tri Nations (U19)

2004

Julian Anthony (W.A. withdrew-injured), Raymond Tam (N.S.W), Jeff Tho (Vic.), Chad Whitehead (S.A.)
Erin Caroll (Vic.) Leisha Cooper (W.A)., Erica Pong (Vic.), Talia Saunders (S.A.) (witdrew – injured) -Manager: Trevor Armstrong (Vic.), Coach: Rhonda Cator (Vic.)

Christchurch NZ
Auckland NZ


Aust vs NZ U23

2004

Susan Dobson (Tas.),Eva Ratanasena (N.S.W.), Nicvole Reid(Vic.), Hannah Smith (Vic.), Greg Meaghan (Tas.), Ross Smith (Vic.), Gary Tho (Vic.), Glenn Warfe (Vic.) Manager/Coach : Chris Thirlwell (S.A.)

Christchurch NZ

Junior Commonwealth Games (U19)

2004

Tiger Chen (W.A.), Raymond Tam (N.S.W.), Jeff Tho (Vic.), Erin Carroll (Vic.), Sui Lee Hong (N.S.W.), Erica Pong (Vic.), Coach: Rhonda Cator (Vic.), Manager: Chris Thirlwell (S.A.)

Bendigo Australia
December 2004

Sudirman Cup

2005

Ashley Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Brehaurt (Vic.), Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Tania Luiz (Vic.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Coach: Sze Ning Ong (Vic.), Manager : Rhonda Cator (Vic.)

May 10th – 15th
Beijing, China

Whyte Trophy

2005

Stuart Brehaut (Vic.), Boyd Cooper (W.A.), Travis Denney (W.A.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Kellie Lucas (Vic.), Tania Luiz (Vic.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Coach Sze Ng Ong (Vic.), Manager Chris Thirlwell (S.A.)

Auckland NZ lt 5-0
Hamilton NZ-lt 5-0
Invercargill NZ lt 4-1

World Championships

2005


Anaheim California USA
August

Pan Pacific Championships (U19)

2005

Leisha Cooper (W.A.), Melanie Hill (W.A.), Spoorti Rattan (N.S.W.), Ann-Louise Slee (Cix.), Luke Chong (Vic.), Kenny Ng (N.S.W.), Mark Prior (S.A.), Chad Whitehead (S.A.) Coach Audrey Tuckey (W.A.), Manager Andrew Greenway (Qld.)



Edmonton Canada

Thomas Cup
Preliminaries

2006


Samoa

Uber Cup Preliminaries

2006


Samoa

Commonwealth Games

2006

Erin Carroll (Vic.), Kelly Lucas (Vic),Tania Luiz (Vic.), Foong Meng Cheah (Vic.),Kate Wilson-Smith (Vic.) Ashley Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Brehaut (Vic.), Travis Denney (W.A.),Ross Smith (Vic.), Glenn Warfe (Vic.), Coach Claus Poulson (Vic.) , Rhonda Cator (Vic.), Manager Chris Thirlwell (s.A.)

Melbourne, Australia

Pan Pacs

2006

Team B
Saliya Guaratne (Vic) Samuel Ho (NSW) Boris Ma (Vic) Louise McKenzie (Vic) Victoria Na (Vic) Kaitlin Spaulding (Tas) Coach Marianne Loh (NSW) Noel Price (Qld).



Aust

World Junior Championships

2007

Jonothan Cracknell (Tas), Boris Ma (VIC), Kenny Ng (NSW), Kelvin Yuen (Vic), Leanne Choo (S.A.), Louise McKenzie (Vic.), Victoria Na (Vic.).Chris Thirlwell (Coach, S.A.), Marianne Loh (Manager, (NSW).

New Zealand

Pan Pacific U19

2007

Boris Ma (Vic.), Kenny Ng (NSW), Kelvin Yuen (Vic.), Leanne Choo (S.A.), Louise McKenzie (Vic.), Victoria Na (Vic.), Chris Thirlwell (Coach (S.A.), Marianne Loh, Manager (NSW).


World Championships

2007


Kuala Lumpur

AYOF Under 19

2007

Samuel Ho (NSW) Boris Ma (Vic) Kenny Ng (NSW) Leanne Choo (SA) Louise McKenzie (Vic.) Erica Pong (Vic.) Andrew Perks (Coach Vic.) Marianne Loh (Coach NSW), Dianne Carter (Manager, VIC).

Sydney Aust

Whyte Trophy

2007

Susan Dobson (Tas.,), Tania Luiz (Vic.), Erica Pong (Vic.),Victoria Nas (Vic.), Stuart Gomez (Vic.),Boris Ma (Vic.) Mark Prior (S.A.)Ross Smith (Vic.), Glenn Warfe (Vic.), Ben Walklate (Vic.), Chad Whitehead (S.A.), Coach Claus Poulsen

Victoria

World Junior Championships

2007

Leanne Choo (S.A.), Erica Pong (Vic.) Victoria Na (Vic.), Ann-Louise Slee (Vic.), Saliya Gunaratne (Vic.), Boris Ma (Vic.) Einstein Tanaka (Vic.) Jeff Tho (Vic.) Coach Rhonda Cator (Vic.), Manasger Andrew Perks (Vic.)

Korea

Sudirman Cup

2007

Erin Carroll (Vic.) Chia Chia Huang (Vic.) Tania Luiz (Vic.), Jeff Tho (Vic.) Stuart Gomex (N.S.W,), Ben Walklate (Vic.) Ross Smith (Vic.) Glenn Warfe (Vic.)Manager Andrew Perks (Vic.)Coach Claus Poulsen

Scotland

Oceania Championship

2008

Erin Carroll (Vic.), Leanne Choo (S.A.),Leisha Cooper (W.A.), Tania Luiz (Vic.),Eugenia Tanaka (Vic.), Stuart Gomex (Vic.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Ross Smith (Vic.), Ben Walklate (Vic.), Glenn Warfe (Vic.), Manager, Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach Rhonda Cator (Vic.)

New Caledonia

Uber Cup Preliminaries

2008

Erin Carroll (Vic.),Leanne Choo (S.A.), Leisha Cooper (W.A.),Tania Luiz (Vic.)Eugenia Tanaka (Vic.) Manager Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach Rhonda Cator (Vic.)

New Caledonia

Thomas Cup Preliminaries

2008

Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Jeff Tho (Vic.) Ross Smith (Vic.), Ben Walklate (Vic), Glenn Warfe (Vic.) Manager Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach, Rhonda Cator (Vic.)

New Caledonia

Olympic Games

2008

Erin Carroll (Vic), Tania Luiz (Vic.), Eugenia Tanaka (Vic.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Ross Smith (Vic), Glenn Warfe (Vic)) Manager Rhonda Cator (Vic). Coach Lasse Bundgaard (Vic).

Beijing China

Junior Commonwealth Games

2008

Leanne Choo (S.A.), Victoria Na (Vic.) Tara Pilven (Vic.), Kashmira Gobinathan (Vic.), Brendan Choo (Vic.),Nathan David (Vic.) Eddie Hung (W.A.), Boris Ma (Vic.) Coach Andrew Perks, (Vic.) Manager, Dianne Carter (Vic.)

Pune India

Pan Pacific Championships

2008

Leanne Choo (S.A.), Victoria Na (Vic.), Tara Pilven (Vic.), Kashmira Gobinathan (Vic.), Brendan Choo (Vic), Sam Ho , Eddie Hung (W.A.), Coach Andrew Perks (Vic.) Manager

New Zealand

Sudirman Cup

2009

Leisha Cooper (W.A.), Erica Pong (Vic.), Eugenia Tanaka (Vic.), Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Jeff Tho (Vic.), Ben McCarthy (Vic.), Ben Walklate(Vic), Glenn Warfe Captain, (Vic.),Manager Geraldine Brown (Tas.), Coach, Lasse Bundgaard, (Vic.), Coach, Ricky Yu (Vic.).

China

Pan Pacs (U19)


Leanne Choo (S.A.), Kashmira Gobinathan (Vic.), Louisa Ma (Vic.), Victoria Na (Vic.), Tara Pilven (Vic.), Brendan Chu (Vic), Nathan David, (Vic.), Ashwan Gobinathan (Vic.) Eddie Hung (W.A.), Boris Ma (Vic.), Manager Glenn Warfe (Vic.), Coach Andrew Perks (Vic.)

Melbourne

Whyte Trophy

2009

Leisha Cooper (W.A.), Eugenia Tanaka(Vic.) Kate Wilson-Smith (S.A.), Boris Ma (Vic.), Ben Walklate (Vic.),GlennWarfe Capt. (Vic.) Coach Chai Chi Huang (Vic.)

Invercargill

World Junior Championships

2009

Coach Chris Thirlwell (S.A.), ManagerKristine Thomas (Vic.).

Malaysia

Pan Pacific Championships

2010

Jeff Buendia (NSW), Matthew Chau (Vic.), Hu Wen Chew (Vic.), Brendan Tieu (Vic.), Jacqueline Guan (Vic.), Verdet Kessler (S.A.), Louisa Ma (Vic.), Tara Pilven (Vic.), Melinda Sun (NSW). Stuart Brehaut, Coach (Vic.), Marianne Loh, Manager (NSW)

New Zealand

Thomas Cup Preliminaries

2010

Stuart Brehaut (Vic.), Stuart Gomez (N.S.W.), Jeff Tho (Vic.), Ross Smith (Vic.), Raj Veeran (Vic.), Glenn Warfe Captain (Vic.), Chad Whitehead (S.A.), Coach Ricky Yu (Vic.), Lasse Bundgaard (Vic.) Manager Rhonda Cator (Vic.)

Invercargill


Uber Cup Preliminaries

2010

Leisha Cooper (W.A.) Emerg., Leanne Choo (S.A.), Chai Chi Huang (Vic.) Erica Pong (Vic.), Eugenia Tanaka (Vic.), Rosie Tang (Vic.),Renuga Veeran (Vic.), Kate Wilson Smith (S.A.) Manager Rhonda Cator (Vic.) Coach Ricky Yu (Vic.) Lasse Bundgaard (Vic.)

Invercargill

Oceania Team Championships

2010

Leisha Cooper (W.A.) , Leanne Choo (S.A.), Chai Chi Huang (Vic.), Erica Pong (Vic.), Eugenia Tanaka (Vic.), Renuga Veeran (Vic.), Kate Wilson Smith (S.A.), Jeff Tho (Vic.), Ross Smith (Vic.), Raj Veeran (Vic.), Glenn Warfe Captain (Vic.), Chad Whitehead (S.A.), Coach Ricky Yu (Vic.), Lasse Bundgaard (Vic.) Manager, Geraldine Brown (Tas.)

Invercargill

Thomas Cup

2010


Malaysia

Uber Cup

2010


Malaysia

Commonwealth Games

2010

Leanne Choo (S.A), Chai Chi Huang (Vic), Rosie Tang (Vic), Renuga Veeran (Vic), Kate Wilso-Smith (S.A.), Nicholas Kidd (W.A.), Ross Smith (Vic) Jeff Tho (Vic), Raj Veeran (Vic), Glenn Warfe (Vic), Rhonda Cator (Vic. Mgr) Lasse Bundgaard (Vic. Coach)

Delhi India

World Junior Championships

2011

Seng Low (NSW), Athithan Selladurai (Vic.), Toby Wong (NSW), Wendy Chen (Qld.), Jacqueline Guan (Vic.), Vinning Mak (Vic.), Gronya Sommerville (Vic. Stuart Brehaut, Coach (Vic.), Marianne Loh, Manager
(NSW).

Taiwan

Thomas Cup Qualifier

2012

Wesley Caulkett (Qld), Luke Chong (Vic), Ben McCarthy (Vic.), Raymond Tam (N.S.W.), Jeff Tho (Vic.), Ross Smith (Vic), Glenn Warfe (Vic),Lasse Bundgaard (Vic.Mgr) Ricky Yu (Vic. Coach)

Ballarat

Uber Cup Qualifier

2012

Leanne Choo (S.A.), Jaqueline Guan (Vic), Tara Pilvern (Vic),Victoria Na (Vic), Gronya Sommerwille (Vic), Eugenia Tanaka (Vic), Rosie Tang (Vic) Renuga Veeran (Vic) Lasse Bundgaard (Vic Mgr), Ricky Yu (Vic. Coach)

Ballarat

Uber Cup Final

2012

Wendy Chen (Qld), Leanne Choo (S.A.), Jaqueline Guan (Vic), Tara Pilvern (Vic),Victoria Na (Vic), Gronya Sommerwille (Vic), Eugenia Tanaka (Vic), Rosie Tang (Vic) Renuga Veeran (Vic) Lasse Bundgaard (Vic Mgr), Ricky Yu (Vic. Coach)

Wuhan
China

Pan Pacs

2012

Daniel Guda (NSW), David Ngiam (Qld) Athinan Selladurai (Vic), Sawan Serasinghe (Vic), Grace Ngiam (NSW), Natasha Sharp (Vic), Gronya Sommerville (Vic. Capt.), Jennifer Tam (NSW), Phing Teo(WA), Buddhima Fernando (NSW).,Stuart Brehaut (Vic.) Coach, Erin Carroll (Vic.) Mgr.

New Zealand




Rate this item
(0 votes)

Australian Super Series Countdown

Early bird tickets on sale Mid April.

Sponsors & Partners

Badminton World Federation Yonex Li Ning Australian Olympics Committee Commonwealth Games Australia Destination NSW Australian Sports Commission NSW Government