Australian National Teams

Written by  Wednesday, 09 May 2012 23:17

Badminton Australia selects players to the official squads and teams for Seniors and Juniors. They consist of players, which are estimated to have the level and / or potential to achieve the objectives set out by Badminton Australia. These players are working together with Badminton Australia with the purpose of getting the best possible international results from training, tournaments, personal skills and lifestyle.


Badminton Australia selects players to represent Australia at the following, but not limited to, Team and Individual Championships.


Senior Championships

  • Commonwealth Games; Team and Individual event
  • Sudirman Cup (Mixed Team World Championship)
  • Thomas and Uber Cup (male and female team World Championships)
  • Oceania Team Championships (Mixed team)
  • Whyte Trophy
  • World Championships Individual – based on World Rankings
  • Olympic Games Individual – based on World Rankings


Junior Championships

  • Oceania Team Championships
  • Pan Pacific Team Championship
  • Youth Commonwealth Games
  • Australian Youth Olympics Festival
  • World Junior Team and Individual Championship


2014 National Squad

Elite Group - MenElite Group - Women
Glenn Warfe (Vic) - DoublesRenuga Veeran (Vic) - Doubles
Ross Smith (Vic) - DoublesHe Tian Tang (Vic) - Doubles
Robin Middleton (Vic)- Doubles


Development Group - MenDevelopment Group - Women
Raymond Tam (Vic) - DoublesGronya Somerville (Vic) - Doubles
Sawan Serasinghe (Vic) - DoublesJacqueline Guan (Vic) - Doubles
Matthew Chau (Vic) - DoublesJoy Lai (Vic) – Singles
Ashwant Gobinathan (Vic) - SinglesTara Pilven (Vic)– Singles
Alice Wu (Vic) - Singles
Verdet Kessler (SA) - Singles




Rate this item
(10 votes)

Facebook



Sponsors & Partners

sponsor_bwf.jpg
sponsor_yonex.jpg
sponsor_lining.jpg
sponsor_aoc.jpg
sponsor_cga.jpg
sponsor_dnsw.jpg
sponsor_asc.jpg
sponsor_nsw.jpg
sponsor_bo.jpg
sponsor_ais.jpg
sponsor_star.jpg
sponsor_teq.jpg